2001 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2001 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2001 Table of Chapters
Chapter 383A
Section 383A.80
Recent History
- 2013 Subd. 4 Amended 2013 c 143 art 4 s 28
- 2008 Subd. 4 Amended 2008 c 366 art 9 s 10
- 2002 Subd. 4 Amended 2002 c 390 s 3
- 2001 Subd. 1 Amended 2001 c 5 art 7 s 61
- 1997 383A.80 New 1997 c 231 art 16 s 13
- 1997 Subd. 4 Amended 1997 c 251 s 10
383A.80 Ramsey county deed and mortgage tax.
Subdivision 1. Authority to impose; rate. (a) The governing body of Ramsey county may impose a mortgage registry and deed tax.
(b) The rate of the mortgage registry tax equals .0001 of the principal.
(c) The rate of the deed tax equals .0001 of the amount.
Subd. 2. General law provisions apply. The taxes under this section apply to the same base and must be imposed, collected, administered, and enforced in the same manner as provided under chapter 287 for the state mortgage registry and deed taxes. All the provisions of chapter 287 apply to these taxes, except the rate is as specified in subdivision 1, the term "Ramsey county" must be substituted for "the state," and the revenue must be deposited as provided in subdivision 3.
Subd. 3. Deposit of revenues. All revenues from the tax are for the use of the Ramsey county board of commissioners and must be deposited in the county's environmental response fund under section 383A.81.
Subd. 4. Expiration. The authority to impose the tax under this section expires January 1, 2003.
HIST: 1997 c 231 art 16 s 13; 1997 c 251 s 10; 1Sp2001 c 5 art 7 s 61