Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
363A.17 BUSINESS DISCRIMINATION.
It is an unfair discriminatory practice for a person engaged in a trade or business or in
the provision of a service:
(1) to refuse to do business with or provide a service to a woman based on her use of her
current or former surname; or
(2) to impose, as a condition of doing business with or providing a service to a woman, that a
woman use her current surname rather than a former surname; or
(3) to intentionally refuse to do business with, to refuse to contract with, or to discriminate in
the basic terms, conditions, or performance of the contract because of a person's race, national
origin, color, sex, sexual orientation, or disability, unless the alleged refusal or discrimination
is because of a legitimate business purpose.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit positive action plans.
History: 1955 c 516 s 5; 1961 c 428 s 5; 1965 c 585 s 2; 1965 c 586 s 1; 1967 c 897 s 12-16;
1969 c 9 s 80; 1969 c 975 s 3-5; 1973 c 296 s 1; 1973 c 729 s 3,16; 1974 c 354 s 1; 1975 c 206 s
2-5; 1977 c 351 s 5-7; 1977 c 408 s 3; 1980 c 531 s 4; 1980 c 540 s 1,2; 1981 c 330 s 1; 1982 c
517 s 8; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 59; 1983 c 276 s 7-10; 1984 c 533 s 2,3; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c
444; 1987 c 23 s 3; 1987 c 129 s 3; 1987 c 141 s 2; 1987 c 245 s 1; 1988 c 660 s 4; 1989 c 280 s
9-14,21; 1990 c 567 s 3-6; 1992 c 527 s 12-16; 1993 c 22 s 8-15; 1993 c 277 s 5-7; 1994 c 630
art 12 s 1; 1995 c 212 art 2 s 10; 1997 c 171 s 1; 2001 c 186 s 1; 2001 c 194 s 2