Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
360.038 SPECIFIC POWERS OF MUNICIPALITY.
    Subdivision 1. Acquisition of property. In addition to the general powers in sections
360.011 to 360.076, conferred, and without limitation thereof, a municipality which has
* * *
are essential and necessary to serve aircraft, persons, and things engaged in or incidental to
aeronautics, including but not limited to shops, hangars, offices, restaurants, hotels, motels,
factories, storage space, and any and all other structures necessary or essential to and consistent
with the purposes of sections 360.011 to 360.076, to sell any part of such airports, other air
navigation facilities, or real property to any municipal or state government, or to the United
States or any department or instrumentality thereof, for aeronautical purposes incidental thereto,
and to confer the privileges of concessions of supplying upon its airports goods, commodities,
things, services, and facilities; provided that in each case in so doing the public is not deprived of
its rightful, equal, and uniform use thereof.
    Subd. 5. Sell or lease property. (1) To sell or lease any property, real or personal, acquired
for airport purposes and belonging to the municipality, which, in the judgment of its governing
body, may not be required for aeronautic purposes, in accordance with the laws of this state, or the
provisions of the charter of the municipality, governing the sale or leasing of similar municipally
owned property.
(2) The proceeds of sale of any property the purchase price of which was obtained by the
sale of bonds shall be deposited in the sinking fund from which funds have been authorized to be
taken to finance such bonds. In the event all the proceeds of such sale are not needed to pay the
principal of said bonds remaining unpaid, the remainder shall be paid into the general fund of
the municipality. The proceeds of sales of property the purchase price of which was paid from
appropriations shall be paid into the general fund of the municipality.
    Subd. 6. Determine rental charge. To determine the charges or rental for the use of any
properties under its control and the charges for any services or accommodations and the terms
and conditions under which such properties may be used; provided that in all cases the public is
not deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use of such property. Charges shall be reasonable
and uniform for the same class of service and established with due regard to the property and
improvements used and the expense of operation to the municipality. The municipality shall
have and may enforce liens, as provided by law for liens and enforcement thereof, for repairs
to or improvement or storage or care of any personal property, to enforce the payment of any
such charges.
    Subd. 7. Exercise general and special powers. To exercise all powers necessarily incidental
to the exercise of the general and special powers herein granted.
History: 1945 c 303 s 17; 1957 c 380 s 1; 1978 c 674 s 58; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1991 c 350
art 1 s 22