2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 340A
Section 340A.315
Recent History
- 2017 Subd. 7 Amended 2017 c 4 art 5 s 7
- 2014 Subd. 2 Amended 2014 c 240 s 11
- 2014 Subd. 10 New 2014 c 240 s 12
- 2014 Subd. 11 New 2014 c 240 s 13
- 2012 Subd. 8 New 2012 c 235 s 1
- 2012 Subd. 9 New 2012 c 235 s 2
- 2009 Subd. 2 Amended 2009 c 120 s 3
- 2009 Subd. 7 Amended 2009 c 120 s 4
- 2008 Subd. 2 Amended 2008 c 311 s 2
- 2008 Subd. 7 New 2008 c 311 s 3
- 2007 Subd. 6 New 2007 c 89 s 4
- 2006 Subd. 1 Amended 2006 c 210 s 1
- 2006 Subd. 2 Amended 2006 c 210 s 1
- 2006 Subd. 3 Amended 2006 c 210 s 1
- 2006 Subd. 4 Amended 2006 c 210 s 1
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
340A.315 FARM WINERY LICENSE.
Subdivision 1. Licenses. The commissioner may issue a farm winery license to the owner
or operator of a farm winery located within the state and producing table, sparkling, or fortified
wines. Licenses may be issued and renewed for an annual fee of $50, which is in lieu of all other
license fees required by this chapter.
Subd. 2. Sales. A license authorizes the sale, on the farm winery premises, of table, sparkling,
or fortified wines produced by that farm winery at on-sale or off-sale, in retail, or wholesale lots
in total quantities not in excess of 50,000 gallons in a calendar year, glassware, wine literature
and accessories, cheese and cheese spreads, other wine-related food items, and the dispensing
of free samples of the wines offered for sale. Sales at on-sale and off-sale may be made on
Sundays between 12:00 noon and 12:00 midnight. Labels for each type or brand produced must
be registered with the commissioner, without fee prior to sale.
Subd. 3. Applicability. Except as otherwise specified in this section, all provisions of this
chapter govern the production, sale, possession, and consumption of table, sparkling, or fortified
wines produced by a farm winery.
Subd. 4. Minnesota products. If Minnesota produced or grown grapes, grape juice, other
fruit bases, or honey is not available in quantities sufficient to constitute a majority of the
table, sparkling, or fortified wine produced by a farm winery, the holder of the farm winery
license may file an affidavit stating this fact with the commissioner. If the commissioner, after
consultation with the commissioner of agriculture, determines this to be true, the farm winery
may use imported products and shall continue to be governed by the provisions of this section.
The affidavit is effective for a period of one year, after which time the farm winery must use the
required amount of Minnesota products as provided by subdivision 1 unless the farm winery
holder files a new affidavit with the commissioner.
Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1985 c 12 s 2]
History: 1985 c 12 s 1; 1985 c 134 s 1; 1985 c 305 art 5 s 15; 1Sp1985 c 16 art 2 s 3 subd 1;
1987 c 152 art 1 s 1; 1992 c 513 art 3 s 56; 2006 c 210 s 4-7