Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
336.9-609 SECURED PARTY'S RIGHT TO TAKE POSSESSION AFTER DEFAULT.
(a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises. After
default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession of the collateral; and
(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's
premises under section 336.9-610.
(b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):
(1) pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c) Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may
require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place
to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.
History: 2000 c 399 art 1 s 110