Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
325G.15 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in this section and section 325G.16, the following terms shall
have the meanings assigned to them.
    Subd. 2. Consumer credit sale. "Consumer credit sale" means a sale of goods or services in
which
(a) credit is granted by a seller who regularly engages as a seller in credit transactions of
the same kind;
(b) the buyer is a natural person; and
(c) the goods or services are purchased primarily for a personal, family or household
purpose, and not for commercial, agricultural, or business purpose.
    Subd. 3. Goods. "Goods" means all tangible personal chattels, but not including money,
things in action or intangible personal property other than merchandise certificates or coupons
as herein described. The term includes such chattels which are furnished or used, at the time of
sale or subsequently, in the modernization, rehabilitation, repair, alteration, improvement or
construction of real property so as to become a part thereof whether or not severable therefrom.
The term also includes merchandise certificates or coupons, issued by a retail seller, not
redeemable in cash and to be used in their face amount in lieu of cash, in exchange for goods or
services sold by such seller.
    Subd. 4. Services. "Services" means work, labor, or services of any kind.
    Subd. 5. Sale of goods. "Sale of goods" includes, without limitation, any agreement in the
form of a bailment or lease of goods if the bailee or lessee agrees to pay as compensation for use a
sum substantially equivalent to or in excess of the aggregate value of the goods involved and it
is agreed that the bailee or lessee will become, or for no other or a nominal consideration has
the option to become, the owner of the goods upon full compliance with the bailee's or lessee's
obligations under the agreement. The term also includes a contract in the form of a terminable
bailment or lease of goods if: (a) the bailee or lessee has the option to renew the contract by
making the payments specified in the contract; (b) the contract obligates the bailor or lessor to
transfer ownership of the property to the bailee or lessee for no other or a nominal consideration
upon full compliance by the bailee or lessee with the bailee's or lessee's obligations under the
contract including any obligation incurred by reason of the exercise of an option by the bailee
or lessee to renew the contract; and (c) the payments contracted for by the bailee or lessee,
including those payments pursuant to the exercise of an option by the bailee or lessee to renew
the contract, are substantially equivalent to or in excess of the aggregate value of the property
and services involved.
History: 1971 c 275 s 1; 1981 c 10 s 1; 1986 c 444