Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
325E.0681 TERMINATIONS OR CANCELLATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Good cause required. No equipment manufacturer, directly or through an
officer, agent, or employee may terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the
competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause. "Good cause" means
failure by an equipment dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements
imposed upon the dealer by the dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from
those requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers by their terms. In addition, good
cause exists whenever:
(a) Without the consent of the equipment manufacturer who shall not withhold consent
unreasonably, (1) the equipment dealer has transferred an interest in the equipment dealership,
(2) there has been a withdrawal from the dealership of an individual proprietor, partner, major
shareholder, or the manager of the dealership, or (3) there has been a substantial reduction in
interest of a partner or major stockholder.
(b) The equipment dealer has filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy or has had an
involuntary petition in bankruptcy filed against it that has not been discharged within 30 days after
the filing, or there has been a closeout or sale of a substantial part of the dealer's assets related
to the equipment business, or there has been a commencement of dissolution or liquidation of
the dealer.
(c) There has been a change, without the prior written approval of the manufacturer, in the
location of the dealer's principal place of business under the dealership agreement.
(d) The equipment dealer has defaulted under a security agreement between the dealer and
the equipment manufacturer, or there has been a revocation or discontinuance of a guarantee of
the dealer's present or future obligations to the equipment manufacturer.
(e) The equipment dealer has failed to operate in the normal course of business for seven
consecutive days or has otherwise abandoned the business.
(f) The equipment dealer has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of a felony affecting the
relationship between the dealer and manufacturer.
(g) The dealer has engaged in conduct that is injurious or detrimental to the dealer's
customers or to the public welfare.
(h) The equipment dealer, after receiving notice from the manufacturer of its requirements
for reasonable market penetration based on the manufacturer's experience in other comparable
marketing areas, consistently fails to meet the manufacturer's market penetration requirements.
    Subd. 2. Notice. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, an equipment
manufacturer shall provide an equipment dealer at least 90 days' prior written notice of
termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of the dealership agreement. The notice must state all
reasons constituting good cause for the action and must provide that the dealer has until expiration
of the notice period in which to cure a claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within the
notice period, the notice is void. The notice and right to cure provisions under this section do
not apply if the reason for termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal is for any reason set forth
in subdivision 1, clauses (a) to (g).
    Subd. 3. Obligation to repurchase. If a dealership agreement is terminated, canceled, or
discontinued, the equipment manufacturer shall pay to the dealer, or credit to the dealer's account
if the dealer has an outstanding amount owed to the manufacturer, an amount equal to 100 percent
of the net cost of all unused heavy and utility equipment in new condition that has been purchased
by the dealer from the manufacturer within the 24 months immediately preceding notification by
either party of intent to terminate, cancel, or discontinue the agreement. This amount must include
transportation and reasonable assembly charges that have been paid by the dealer, or invoiced to
the dealer's account by the manufacturer. The dealer may elect to keep the merchandise instead of
receiving payment, if the contract gives the dealer this right.
    Subd. 4. Repair parts. (a) The manufacturer shall pay the dealer, or credit to the dealer's
account if the dealer has an outstanding amount owed to the manufacturer, the following:
(1) 95 percent of the current net prices on repair parts, including superseded parts listed
in current price lists or catalogs in use by the manufacturer on the date of the termination,
cancellation, or discontinuance of the agreement;
(2) as to any parts not listed in current price lists or catalogs, 100 percent of the invoiced
price of the repair part for which the dealer has an invoice if the parts had previously been
purchased by the dealer from the manufacturer and are held by the dealer on the date of the
termination, cancellation, or discontinuance of the agreement or received by the dealer from the
* * *