2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 325E
Section 325E.068
Recent History
- 2003 Subd. 2 Amended 2003 c 78 s 2
- 1996 Subd. 7 Amended 1996 c 291 s 1
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
325E.068 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 325E.068 to 325E.0684, the terms defined
in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Heavy and utility equipment. "Heavy and utility equipment," "heavy equipment,"
or "equipment" means equipment and parts for equipment including but not limited to:
(1) excavators, crawler tractors, wheel loaders, compactors, pavers, backhoes, hydraulic
hammers, cranes, fork lifts, compressors, generators, attachments and repair parts for them,
and other equipment, including attachments and repair parts, used in all types of construction
of buildings, highways, airports, dams, or other earthen structures or in moving, stock piling, or
distribution of materials used in such construction;
(2) trucks and truck parts; or
(3) equipment used for, or adapted for use in, mining or forestry applications.
Subd. 3. Heavy and utility equipment manufacturer. "Heavy and utility equipment
manufacturer," "heavy equipment manufacturer," or "equipment manufacturer" means a person,
partnership, corporation, association, or other form of business enterprise engaged in the
manufacturing, assembly, or wholesale distribution of heavy and utility equipment as defined in
subdivision 2. The term also includes a successor in interest of the heavy and utility equipment
manufacturer, including a purchaser of assets or stock, a surviving corporation resulting from a
merger or liquidation, a receiver or assignee, or a trustee of the original equipment manufacturer.
Subd. 4. Heavy and utility equipment dealer or dealership. "Heavy and utility equipment
dealer" or "heavy and utility equipment dealership" means a person, partnership, corporation,
association, or other form of business enterprise engaged in the business of acquiring heavy
and utility equipment from a manufacturer and reselling the heavy and utility equipment at
wholesale or retail.
Subd. 5. Dealership agreement. "Dealership agreement" means an oral or written agreement
of definite or indefinite duration between an equipment manufacturer and an equipment dealer
that enables the dealer to purchase heavy and utility equipment from the manufacturer and
provides for the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the purchase or sale of heavy
and utility equipment.
Subd. 6. Truck. "Truck" means a motor vehicle designed and used for carrying things other
than passengers, a truck-tractor as defined in section 168.011, subdivision 12, and a semitrailer as
defined in section 168.011, subdivision 14. "Truck" does not include a pickup truck or van with a
manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity of three-fourths ton or less.
Subd. 7. Truck parts. "Truck parts" means all parts of a truck, including body parts.
History: 1989 c 267 s 1; 1991 c 70 s 6-8; 1993 c 199 s 1-3; 1996 c 291 s 1; 2003 c 78 s 2