2010 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2010 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2010 Table of Chapters
- 2010 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 317A
Section 317A.239
Recent History
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 250 art 1 s 25
- 2010 Subd. 3 Amended 2010 c 250 art 1 s 26
- 2002 Subd. 1 Amended 2002 c 311 art 3 s 6
- 2002 Subd. 2 Amended 2002 c 311 art 3 s 7
317A.239 ACTION WITHOUT MEETING.
Subdivision 1.Method.
An action required or permitted to be taken at a board meeting may be taken by written action signed, or consented to by authenticated electronic communication, by all of the directors. If the articles so provide, an action, other than an action requiring approval of members with voting rights, may be taken by written action signed, or consented to by authenticated electronic communication, by the number of directors that would be required to take the same action at a meeting of the board at which all directors were present.
Subd. 2.Effective time.
The written action is effective when signed, or consented to by authenticated electronic communication, by the required number of directors, unless a different effective time is provided in the written action.
Subd. 3.Notice; liability.
When written action is permitted to be taken by less than all directors, all directors must be notified immediately of its text and effective date. Failure to provide the notice does not invalidate the written action. A director who does not sign or consent to the written action is not liable for the action or actions taken thereby.
History:
1989 c 304 s 42; 2002 c 311 art 3 s 6,7; 2010 c 250 art 1 s 25,26