Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
3.30 LEGISLATIVE ADVISORY COMMISSION.
    Subdivision 1. Appropriation; transfers. A general contingent appropriation for each year
of the biennium is authorized in the amount the legislature deems sufficient. Additional special
contingent appropriations as the legislature deems necessary are authorized. Transfers from the
appropriations to the appropriations of the various departments and agencies may be made by the
commissioner of finance subject to the following provisions:
(a) Transfers may be authorized by the commissioner of finance not exceeding $5,000
for the same purpose for any quarterly period.
(b) Transfers exceeding $5,000 but not exceeding $10,000 may be authorized by the
commissioner of finance with the approval of the governor.
(c) Transfers exceeding $10,000 may be authorized by the governor but no transfer exceeding
$10,000 may be made until the governor has consulted the Legislative Advisory Commission and
it has made its recommendation on the transfer. Its recommendation is advisory only. Failure or
refusal of the commission to make a recommendation is a negative recommendation.
The commissioner of finance shall return to the appropriate contingent account any funds
transferred under this subdivision that the commissioner determines are not needed.
    Subd. 2. Members; duties. The majority leader of the senate or a designee, the chair of
the senate Committee on Finance, and the chair of the senate Division of Finance responsible
for overseeing the items being considered by the commission, the speaker of the house of
representatives or a designee, the chair of the house Committee on Ways and Means, and the
chair of the appropriate finance committee, or division of the house committee responsible for
overseeing the items being considered by the commissioner, constitute the Legislative Advisory
Commission. The division chair of the Finance Committee in the senate and the division chair
of the appropriate finance committee or division in the house shall rotate according to the items
being considered by the commission. If any of the members elect not to serve on the commission,
the house of which they are members, if in session, shall select some other member for the
vacancy. If the legislature is not in session, vacancies in the house membership of the commission
shall be filled by the last speaker of the house or, if the speaker is not available, by the last
chair of the house Rules Committee, and by the last senate Committee on Committees or other
appointing authority designated by the senate rules in case of a senate vacancy. The commissioner
of finance shall be secretary of the commission and keep a permanent record and minutes of
its proceedings, which are public records. The commissioner of finance shall transmit, under
section 3.195, a report to the next legislature of all actions of the commission. Members shall
receive traveling and subsistence expenses incurred attending meetings of the commission. The
commission shall meet from time to time upon the call of the governor or upon the call of the
secretary at the request of two or more of its members. A recommendation of the commission
must be made at a meeting of the commission unless a written recommendation is signed by
all the members entitled to vote on the item.
    Subd. 2a.[Repealed, 1976 c 231 s 34]
    Subd. 3. Limitations. This section does not prevent the appropriation of separate contingent
funds to the governor and the attorney general or limit their use as authorized by other law.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed by amendment, 1988 c 469 art 1 s 1]
History: 1943 c 594 s 1; 1971 c 713 s 1,2; Ex1971 c 48 s 3; 1973 c 492 s 4 subd 2, s 14;
1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 149 s 1; 1976 c 231 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 404 s 60; 1988 c 469 art 1 s 1;
1989 c 139 s 1,2; 1993 c 4 s 2; 1993 c 369 s 35