Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 295
Section 295.52
Topics
Recent History
295.52 TAXES IMPOSED.
Subdivision 1.Hospital tax.
A tax is imposed on each hospital equal to two percent of its gross revenues.
Subd. 1a.Surgical center tax.
A tax is imposed on each surgical center equal to two percent of its gross revenues.
Subd. 1b.
[Repealed, 1997 c 225 art 3 s 23]
Subd. 2.Provider tax.
A tax is imposed on each health care provider equal to two percent of its gross revenues.
Subd. 3.Wholesale drug distributor tax.
A tax is imposed on each wholesale drug distributor equal to two percent of its gross revenues.
Subd. 4.Use tax; legend drugs.
(a) A person that receives legend drugs for resale or use in Minnesota, other than from a wholesale drug distributor that is subject to tax under subdivision 3, is subject to a tax equal to the price paid for the legend drugs multiplied by the tax percentage specified in this section. Liability for the tax is incurred when legend drugs are received or delivered in Minnesota by the person.
(b) A tax imposed under this subdivision does not apply to purchases by an individual for personal consumption.
Subd. 4a.Tax collection.
A wholesale drug distributor with nexus in Minnesota, who is not subject to tax under subdivision 3, on all or a particular transaction is required to collect the tax imposed under subdivision 4, from the purchaser of the drugs and give the purchaser a receipt for the tax paid. The tax collected shall be remitted to the commissioner in the manner prescribed by section 295.55, subdivision 3.
Subd. 5.Volunteer ambulance services.
Volunteer ambulance services are not subject to the tax under this section. For purposes of this requirement, "volunteer ambulance service" means an ambulance service in which all of the individuals whose primary responsibility is direct patient care meet the definition of volunteer under section 144E.001, subdivision 15. The ambulance service may employ administrative and support staff, and remain eligible for this exemption, if the primary responsibility of these staff is not direct patient care.
Subd. 6.Hearing aids and prescription eyewear.
The tax liability of a person who meets the definition of a health care provider solely because the person sells or repairs hearing aids and related equipment or prescription eyewear is limited to the gross revenues received from the sale or repair of these items.
Subd. 7.Tax reduction.
Notwithstanding subdivisions 1, 1a, 2, 3, and 4, the tax imposed under this section equals for calendar years 1998 to 2003, 1.5 percent of the gross revenues received on or after January 1, 1998, and before January 1, 2004.