Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
272.01 PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TAXATION.
    Subdivision 1. Generally taxable. All real and personal property in this state, and all
personal property of persons residing therein, including the property of corporations, banks,
banking companies, and bankers, is taxable, except Indian lands and such other property as is by
law exempt from taxation.
    Subd. 2. Exempt property used by private entity for profit. (a) When any real or personal
property which is exempt from ad valorem taxes, and taxes in lieu thereof, is leased, loaned,
or otherwise made available and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in
connection with a business conducted for profit, there shall be imposed a tax, for the privilege of
so using or possessing such real or personal property, in the same amount and to the same extent
as though the lessee or user was the owner of such property.
(b) The tax imposed by this subdivision shall not apply to:
(1) property leased or used as a concession in or relative to the use in whole or part of
a public park, market, fairgrounds, port authority, economic development authority established
under chapter 469, municipal auditorium, municipal parking facility, municipal museum, or
municipal stadium;
(2) property of an airport owned by a city, town, county, or group thereof which is:
(i) leased to or used by any person or entity including a fixed base operator; and
(ii) used as a hangar for the storage or repair of aircraft or to provide aviation goods, services,
or facilities to the airport or general public;
the exception from taxation provided in this clause does not apply to:
(i) property located at an airport owned or operated by the Metropolitan Airports Commission
or by a city of over 50,000 population according to the most recent federal census or such a
city's airport authority;
(ii) hangars leased by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a
business conducted for profit other than an aviation-related business; or
(iii) facilities leased by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a
business for profit, that consists of a major jet engine repair facility financed, in whole or part,
with the proceeds of state bonds and located in a tax increment financing district;
(3) property constituting or used as a public pedestrian ramp or concourse in connection
with a public airport;
(4) property constituting or used as a passenger check-in area or ticket sale counter, boarding
area, or luggage claim area in connection with a public airport but not the airports owned or
operated by the Metropolitan Airports Commission or cities of over 50,000 population or an
airport authority therein. Real estate owned by a municipality in connection with the operation of
a public airport and leased or used for agricultural purposes is not exempt;
(5) property leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to a private individual, corporation,
or association under a cooperative farming agreement made pursuant to section 97A.135; or
* * *