2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 268
Section 268.103
Recent History
- 2014 Subd. 2a Amended 2014 c 251 art 1 s 5
- 2012 Subd. 1 Amended 2012 c 201 art 3 s 10
- 2009 Subd. 1 Amended 2009 c 78 art 4 s 33
- 2009 Subd. 2a New 2009 c 78 art 3 s 13
- 2007 Subd. 1 Amended 2007 c 128 art 6 s 74
- 2007 Subd. 2 Amended 2007 c 128 art 6 s 75
- 2007 Subd. 4 Repealed 2007 c 128 art 1 s 23
- 2005 Subd. 2 Amended 2005 c 112 art 2 s 33
- 2004 268.103 Amended 2004 c 183 s 70
- 1999 Subd. 4 New 1999 c 107 s 46
- 1997 268.103 New 1997 c 66 s 59
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
268.103 APPEALS BY ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION.
Subdivision 1. In commissioner's discretion. The commissioner shall have the discretion to
allow an appeal to be filed by electronic transmission. If the commissioner allows an appeal to
be filed by electronic transmission, that shall be clearly set out on the determination or decision
subject to appeal.
The commissioner may restrict the manner, format, and conditions under which an appeal
by electronic transmission may be filed. Any restrictions as to days, hours, telephone number,
electronic address, or other conditions, shall be clearly set out on the determination or decision
subject to appeal.
All information requested by the commissioner when an appeal is filed by electronic
transmission must be supplied or the communication shall not constitute an appeal.
Subd. 2. Applicant's appeal by mail. (a) The commissioner must allow an applicant to file
an appeal by mail even if an appeal by electronic transmission is allowed.
(b) A written statement delivered or mailed to the department that could reasonably be
interpreted to mean that an involved applicant is in disagreement with a specific determination or
decision shall be considered an appeal. No specific words need be used for the written statement
to be considered an appeal.
Subd. 3.[Repealed by amendment, Laws 2004 c 183 s 70]
Subd. 4. Protests by electronic transmission. This section shall apply to the filing of
protests to those determinations and notices that require a protest and affirmation procedure
prior to an appeal.
History: 1997 c 66 s 59; 1999 c 107 s 46; 2004 c 183 s 70; 2005 c 112 art 2 s 33