Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
268.103 Appeals by electronic transmission.
Subdivision 1. In commissioner's discretion. The commissioner shall have the discretion to allow an appeal to be filed by electronic transmission. If the commissioner allows an appeal to be filed by electronic transmission, that shall be clearly set out on the determination or decision subject to appeal.
The commissioner may restrict the manner, format, and conditions under which an appeal by electronic transmission may be filed. Any restrictions as to days, hours, telephone number, electronic address, or other conditions, shall be clearly set out on the determination or decision subject to appeal.
All information requested by the commissioner when an appeal is filed by electronic transmission must be supplied or the communication shall not constitute an appeal.
Subd. 2. Applicant's appeal by mail. (a) The commissioner must allow an applicant to file an appeal by mail even if an appeal by electronic transmission is allowed.
(b) A written statement delivered or mailed to the department that could reasonably be interpreted to mean that an involved applicant is in disagreement with a specific determination or decision shall be considered an appeal. No specific words need be used for the written statement to be considered an appeal.
Subd. 3. Repealed by amendment, Laws 2004 c 183 s 70
Subd. 4. Protests by electronic transmission. This section shall apply to the filing of protests to those determinations and notices that require a protest and affirmation procedure prior to an appeal.
HIST: 1997 c 66 s 59; 1999 c 107 s 46; 2004 c 183 s 70; 2005 c 112 art 2 s 33