Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
260C.141 Petition.
Subdivision 1. Who may file; required form. (a) Any reputable person, including but not limited to any agent of the commissioner of human services, having knowledge of a child in this state or of a child who is a resident of this state, who appears to be in need of protection or services or neglected and in foster care, may petition the juvenile court in the manner provided in this section.
* * *
(1) Report to court. (i) A written report shall be forwarded to the court within 165 days of the date of the voluntary placement agreement. The written report shall contain necessary identifying information for the court to proceed, a copy of the out-of-home placement plan required under section 260C.212, subdivision 1, a written summary of the proceedings of any administrative review required under section 260C.212, subdivision 7, and any other information the responsible social services agency, parent or guardian, the child or the foster parent or other residential facility wants the court to consider. In the case of a child in placement due solely to an emotional disturbance, the written report shall include as an attachment the child's individual treatment plan developed by the child's treatment professional, as provided in section 245.4871, subdivision 21, or the child's individual interagency intervention plan, as provided in section 125A.023, subdivision 3, paragraph (c). In the case of a child in placement due solely to a developmental disability, the written report shall include as an attachment the child's individual service plan, as provided in section 256B.092, subdivision 1b; the child's individual program plan, as provided in Minnesota Rules, part 9525.0004, subpart 11; the child's waiver care plan; or the child's individual interagency intervention plan, as provided in section 125A.023, subdivision 3, paragraph (c).
(ii) The responsible social services agency, where appropriate, must advise the child, parent or guardian, the foster parent, or representative of the residential facility of the requirements of this section and of their right to submit information to the court. If the child, parent or guardian, foster parent, or representative of the residential facility wants to send information to the court, the responsible social services agency shall advise those persons of the reporting date and the identifying information necessary for the court administrator to accept the information and submit it to a judge with the agency's report. The responsible social services agency must also notify those persons that they have the right to be heard in person by the court and how to exercise that right. The responsible social services agency must also provide notice that an in-court hearing will not be held unless requested by a parent or guardian, foster parent, or the child.
(iii) After receiving the required report, the court has jurisdiction to make the following determinations and must do so within ten days of receiving the forwarded report: (A) whether or not the placement of the child is in the child's best interests; and (B) whether the parent and agency are appropriately planning for the child. Unless requested by a parent or guardian, foster parent, or child, no in-court hearing shall be held in order for the court to make findings and issue an order under this paragraph.
(iv) If the court finds the placement is in the child's best interests and that the agency and parent are appropriately planning for the child, the court shall issue an order containing explicit, individualized findings to support its determination. The court shall send a copy of the order to the county attorney, the responsible social services agency, the parent or guardian, the child, and the foster parents. The court shall also send the parent or guardian, the child, and the foster parent notice of the required review under clause (2).
(v) If the court finds continuing the placement not to be in the child's best interests or that the agency or the parent or guardian is not appropriately planning for the child, the court shall notify the county attorney, the responsible social services agency, the parent or guardian, the foster parent, the child, and the county attorney of the court's determinations and the basis for the court's determinations.
(2) Permanency review by petition. If a child with a developmental disability or an emotional disturbance continues in out-of-home placement for 13 months from the date of a voluntary placement, a petition alleging the child to be in need of protection or services, for termination of parental rights, or for permanent placement of the child away from the parent under section 260C.201 shall be filed. The court shall conduct a permanency hearing on the petition no later than 14 months after the date of the voluntary placement. At the permanency hearing, the court shall determine the need for an order permanently placing the child away from the parent or determine whether there are compelling reasons that continued voluntary placement is in the child's best interests. A petition alleging the child to be in need of protection or services shall state the date of the voluntary placement agreement, the nature of the child's developmental disability or emotional disturbance, the plan for the ongoing care of the child, the parents' participation in the plan, the responsible social services agency's efforts to finalize a plan for the permanent placement of the child, and the statutory basis for the petition.
(i) If a petition alleging the child to be in need of protection or services is filed under this paragraph, the court may find, based on the contents of the sworn petition, and the agreement of all parties, including the child, where appropriate, that there are compelling reasons that the voluntary arrangement is in the best interests of the child and that the responsible social services agency has made reasonable efforts to finalize a plan for the permanent placement of the child, approve the continued voluntary placement, and continue the matter under the court's jurisdiction for the purpose of reviewing the child's placement as a continued voluntary arrangement every 12 months as long as the child continues in out-of-home placement.
* * *