Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
260.821 GRANT FORMULA.
    Subdivision 1. Primary support grants. (a) The amount available for grants established
under section 260.785, subdivision 1, to tribes, Indian organizations, and tribal social services
agency programs located off-reservation is four-fifths of the total annual appropriation for Indian
child welfare grants.
(b) The commissioner shall award tribes at least 70 percent of the amount set in paragraph
(a) for primary support grants. Each tribe shall be awarded a base amount of five percent of the
total amount set in this paragraph. In addition, each tribe shall be allocated a proportion of the
balance of the amount set in this paragraph, less the total base amounts for all reservations.
This proportion must equal the ratio of the tribe's on-reservation population to the state's total
on-reservation population. Population data must be based on the most recent federal census data
according to the state demographer's office.
(c) The commissioner shall award Indian organizations and tribal social services agency
programs located off-reservation that serve Indian children and families up to 30 percent of the
amount set in paragraph (a) for primary support grants. A maximum of four multiservice Indian
organizations and tribal social services agency programs located off-reservation may be awarded
grants under this paragraph. "Multiservice Indian organizations" means Indian organizations
recognized by the Indian community as providing a broad continuum of social, educational, or
cultural services, including Indian child welfare services designed to meet the unique needs
of the Indian communities in Minneapolis, St. Paul, and Duluth. Grants may be awarded to
programs that submit acceptable proposals, comply with the goals and the application process of
the program, and have budgets that reflect appropriate and efficient use of funds. To maintain
continuity of service in Indian communities, primary support grants awarded under this paragraph
which meet the grant criteria and have demonstrated satisfactory performance as established by
the commissioner may be awarded on a noncompetitive basis. The commissioner may revoke or
deny funding for Indian organizations or tribal social services agencies failing to meet the grant
criteria established by the commissioner, and the commissioner may request new proposals from
Indian organizations or tribal social services agencies to the extent that funding is available.
    Subd. 2. Special focus grants. The amount available for grants established under section
260.785, subdivision 2, for local social services agencies, tribes, Indian organizations, and other
social services organizations is one-fifth of the total annual appropriation for Indian child welfare
grants. The maximum award under this subdivision is $100,000 a year for programs approved
by the commissioner.
History: 1999 c 139 art 1 s 15