Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
257C.03 PROCEDURE.
    Subdivision 1. Commencement of proceedings. (a) In a court of this state with jurisdiction
to decide child custody matters, a de facto or third-party child custody proceeding may be brought
by an individual other than a parent by filing a petition seeking custody in the county where:
(1) the child is permanently a resident, the child is found, or an earlier order for custody of
the child has been entered; or
(2) the court has jurisdiction over the matter under chapter 518D.
(b) The proceeding is commenced by personal service of the summons and petition.
(c) An individual other than a parent who seeks visitation under this section must qualify
under one of the provisions of section 257C.08, and must comply with the provisions of this
subdivision to commence the proceeding.
    Subd. 2. Requisites of petition or motion. (a) A petition for custody filed under this section
must state and allege:
(1) the name and address of the petitioner and any prior or other name used by the petitioner;
(2) the name and, if known, the address and Social Security number of the respondent
mother and father or guardian and any prior or other name used by the respondent and known
to the petitioner;
(3) the name and date of birth of each child for whom custody is sought;
(4) the relationship of the petitioner to each child for whom custody is sought;
(5) the petitioner or petitioners' basis for jurisdiction under section 257C.01, subdivision 2
or 3;
(6) the current legal and physical custodial status of each child for whom custody is sought
and a list of all prior orders of custody, if known to the petitioner;
(7) whether any party is a member of the armed services;
(8) the length of time each child has resided with the petitioner and has resided in the
state of Minnesota;
(9) whether a separate proceeding for dissolution, legal separation, or custody is pending in
a court in this state or elsewhere;
(10) whether a permanent or temporary standby custody designation has been executed
or filed in a court in this state or elsewhere;
(11) whether a permanent or temporary standby custody designee differs in identity from
the de facto custodian and reasons why the proposed de facto custodian should have custodial
priority over a designated standby custodian;
(12) whether parenting time should be granted to the respondents;
(13) any temporary or permanent child support, attorney fees, costs, and disbursements;
(14) whether an order of protection under chapter 518B or a similar law of another state that
governs the parties or a party and a minor child of the parties is in effect and, if so, the district
court or similar jurisdiction in which it was entered; and
(15) that it is in the best interests of the child under section 257C.04 that the petitioner
have custody of the child.
(b) The petition must be verified by the petitioner or petitioners and its allegations established
by competent evidence.
    Subd. 3. Written notice. (a) Written notice of a hearing on a petition to establish de facto or
third-party custody of a child must be given to:
(1) the parent of the child, if:
(i) the person's name appears on the child's birth certificate as a parent;
(ii) the person has substantially supported the child;
(iii) the person either was married to the person designated on the birth certificate as the
natural mother within the 325 days before the child's birth or married that person within the ten
days after the child's birth;
(iv) the person is openly living with the child or the person designated on the birth certificate
as the natural mother of the child, or both;
(v) the person has been adjudicated the child's parent;
(vi) the person has filed a paternity action within 30 days after the child's birth and the
action is still pending; or
(vii) the person and the mother of the child signed a declaration of parentage under section
257.34 before August 1, 1995, which has not been revoked, or a recognition of parentage under
section 257.75 which has not been revoked or vacated;
(2) the guardian or legal custodian, if any, of the child; and
(3) the child's tribe pursuant to section 260.761, subdivision 3, if the child is an Indian child.
(b) Notice under this section need not be given to a person listed in this subdivision whose
parental rights have been terminated.
(c) Written notice of a hearing on a petition to establish de facto or third-party custody
of a child must be given to the public authority if either parent receives public assistance, the
petitioner receives public assistance on behalf of the child, or either parent receives child support
enforcement services from the public authority or applies for public assistance or child support
enforcement services from the public authority after a petition under this section is filed. Notice to
the public authority must include a copy of the petition.
    Subd. 4. Approval without hearing. (a) Approval of an order under this section without a
hearing is permitted if both parents consent by stipulation or agreement that it is in the best
interests of the child to be in the custody of the de facto custodian or interested third party.
(b) If either parent receives public assistance, the petitioner receives public assistance on
behalf of the child, or either parent receives child support enforcement services from the public
authority, the petitioner must notify the public authority of the stipulation or agreement under
this subdivision.
    Subd. 5. Emergency or temporary hearings. (a) The court must be guided by the factors
set forth in section 518.131, concerning temporary orders and restraining orders; chapter 518A,
concerning child support; sections 518.17 to 518.175, concerning custody and parenting time;
and sections 518.14 and 518A.735, concerning costs and attorney fees, in making temporary
orders and restraining orders.
* * *