Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
256B.064 SANCTIONS; MONETARY RECOVERY.
    Subdivision 1. Terminating payments to ineligible vendors. The commissioner may
terminate payments under this chapter to any person or facility that, under applicable federal
* * *
which the vendor is legally entitled; (4) suspension or termination as a Medicare vendor; (5)
refusal to grant the state agency access during regular business hours to examine all records
necessary to disclose the extent of services provided to program recipients and appropriateness of
claims for payment; (6) failure to repay an overpayment finally established under this section;
and (7) any reason for which a vendor could be excluded from participation in the Medicare
program under section 1128, 1128A, or 1866(b)(2) of the Social Security Act. The determination
of services not medically necessary may be made by the commissioner in consultation with a
peer advisory task force appointed by the commissioner on the recommendation of appropriate
professional organizations. The task force expires as provided in section 15.059, subdivision 5.
    Subd. 1b. Sanctions available. The commissioner may impose the following sanctions for
the conduct described in subdivision 1a: suspension or withholding of payments to a vendor and
suspending or terminating participation in the program. Regardless of imposition of sanctions, the
commissioner may make a referral to the appropriate state licensing board.
    Subd. 1c. Grounds for and methods of monetary recovery. (a) The commissioner may
obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid either as a result of
conduct described in subdivision 1a or as a result of a vendor or department error, regardless of
whether the error was intentional. Patterns need not be proven as a precondition to monetary
recovery of erroneous or false claims, duplicate claims, claims for services not medically
necessary, or claims based on false statements.
(b) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery using methods including but not
limited to the following: assessing and recovering money improperly paid and debiting from
future payments any money improperly paid. The commissioner shall charge interest on money to
be recovered if the recovery is to be made by installment payments or debits, except when the
monetary recovery is of an overpayment that resulted from a department error. The interest
charged shall be the rate established by the commissioner of revenue under section 270C.40.
    Subd. 1d. Investigative costs. The commissioner may seek recovery of investigative costs
from any vendor of medical care or services who willfully submits a claim for reimbursement for
services that the vendor knows, or reasonably should have known, is a false representation and
that results in the payment of public funds for which the vendor is ineligible. Billing errors that
result in unintentional overcharges shall not be grounds for investigative cost recoupment.
    Subd. 2. Imposition of monetary recovery and sanctions. (a) The commissioner shall
determine any monetary amounts to be recovered and sanctions to be imposed upon a vendor
of medical care under this section. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (d), neither a
monetary recovery nor a sanction will be imposed by the commissioner without prior notice and
an opportunity for a hearing, according to chapter 14, on the commissioner's proposed action,
* * *