Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
256.9658 Tobacco health impact fee.
Subdivision 1. Purpose. A tobacco use health impact fee is imposed on and collected from cigarette distributors and tobacco products distributors to recover for the state health costs related to or caused by tobacco use and to reduce tobacco use, particularly by youths.
Subd. 2. Definitions. The definitions under section 297F.01 apply to this section.
Subd. 3. Fee imposed. (a) A fee is imposed upon the sale of cigarettes in this state, upon having cigarettes in possession in this state with intent to sell, upon any person engaged in business as a distributor, and upon the use or storage by consumers of cigarettes. The fee is imposed at the following rates:
(1) on cigarettes weighing not more than three pounds per thousand, 37.5 mills on each cigarette; and
(2) on cigarettes weighing more than three pounds per thousand, 75 mills on each cigarette.
(b) A fee is imposed upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor in an amount equal to the liability for tax under section 297F.05, subdivision 3, or on a consumer of tobacco products equal to the tax under section 297F.05, subdivision 4. Liability for the fee is in addition to the tax under section 297F.05, subdivision 3 or 4.
Subd. 4. Payment. A distributor must pay the fee at the same time and in the same manner as provided for payment of tax under chapter 297F.
Subd. 5. Fee on use of unstamped cigarettes. Any person, other than a distributor, that purchases or possesses cigarettes that have not been stamped and on which the fee imposed under this section has not been paid is liable for the fee under this section on the possession or use of those cigarettes.
Subd. 6. Administration. The audit, assessment, interest, appeal, refund, penalty, enforcement, administrative, and collection provisions of chapters 270C and 297F apply to the fee imposed under this section.
Subd. 7. Cigarette stamp. (a) The stamp in section 297F.08 must be affixed to each package and is prima facie evidence that the fee imposed by this section has been paid.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, the fee due on the return is based upon actual stamps purchased during the reporting period.
Subd. 8. License revocation. The commissioner of revenue may revoke or suspend the license of a distributor for failure to pay the fee or otherwise comply with the requirements under this section. The provisions and procedures under section 297F.04 apply to a suspension or revocation under this subdivision.
Subd. 9. Deposit of revenues. The commissioner of revenue shall deposit the revenues from the fee under this section in the state treasury and credit them to the health impact fund.
HIST: 1Sp2005 c 4 art 4 s 2