Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
256.74 Assistance.
Subdivision 1. Amount. The amount of assistance which shall be granted to or on behalf of any dependent child and parent or other needy eligible relative caring for the dependent child shall be determined by the county agency according to rules promulgated by the commissioner and shall be sufficient, when added 
* * *
Subd. 1c. MFIP and MFIP-R comparison group families. Notwithstanding subdivision 1, the limitations of this subdivision apply to MFIP and MFIP-R comparison group families under sections 256.031 to 256.0361. The disregard of $30 plus one-third of earned income in this subdivision shall be applied to the individual's income for a period not to exceed four consecutive months. Any month in which the individual loses this disregard because of the provisions of subdivision 1, paragraph (4), clauses (a) to (c), shall be considered as one of the four months. An additional $30 work incentive must be available for an eight-month period beginning in the month following the last month of the combined $30 and one-third work incentive. This period must be in effect whether or not the person has earned income or is eligible for AFDC. To again qualify for the earned income disregards under this subdivision, the individual must not be a recipient of and for a period of 12 consecutive months. When an assistance unit becomes ineligible for aid due to the fact that these disregards are no longer applied to income, the assistance unit shall be eligible for medical assistance benefits for a 12-month period beginning with the first month of AFDC ineligibility.
Subd. 2. Application. Application for assistance under sections 256.72 to 256.87 shall be made to the county agency of the county in which the dependent child lives. If the child is not living within the state at the time of application but is eligible for assistance, the application may be made to the agency of the county where the child is present and forwarded to the agency of the county where the child last lived. The application shall be in writing or reduced to writing in the manner and upon the form prescribed by the state agency and verified by the oath of the applicant or in lieu thereof shall contain the following declaration which shall be signed by the applicant: "I declare that this application has been examined by me and to the best of my knowledge and belief is a true and correct statement of every material point." The application shall be made by the person with whom the child will live and contain information as to the age and residence of the child and such other information as may be required by the rules of the state agency. One application may be made for several children of the same family if they live with the same person.
Subd. 3. Repealed, Ex1971 c 16 s 6
Subd. 4. Repealed, Ex1971 c 16 s 6
Subd. 5. Assignment of support and maintenance rights. An applicant for assistance, or a recipient of assistance, under sections 256.72 to 256.87 or an applicant or recipient for whom foster care maintenance is provided under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act is considered to have assigned to the public agency responsible for child support enforcement at the time of application all rights to child support and maintenance from any other person the applicant may have in the applicant's own behalf or in the behalf of any other family member for whom application is made under sections 256.72 to 256.87 or Title IV-E. The assignment:
(1) is effective as to both current and accrued child support and maintenance obligations;
(2) takes effect upon a determination that the applicant is eligible for assistance under sections 256.72 to 256.87 or that the applicant or family member is eligible for foster care maintenance under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act;
(3) terminates when an applicant ceases to receive assistance under sections 256.72 to 256.87 or when the applicant or family member ceases to receive foster care maintenance under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act, except with respect to the amount of any unpaid support or maintenance obligation, or both, under the assignment.
Subd. 6. State supplementary payments. The commissioner of human services shall report back on a plan for providing supplemental payments for recipients of AFDC whose income is reduced or terminated as a result of a reduction in the rate of pay, reduction in numbers of hours worked, or reduction in court ordered or agreed upon support, but whose assistance under the AFDC program is not adjusted accordingly because of the operation of retrospective budgeting procedures. The amount of assistance must be sufficient to ensure that the assistance unit's income equals, but does not exceed, the standard of assistance in the AFDC program for an assistance unit of like size and composition. A recipient shall not be eligible for supplementary assistance if the recipient voluntarily, and without good cause attributable to the employer, discontinued employment with the employer or was discharged for misconduct connected with work or for misconduct which interferes with or adversely affects employment. The commissioner's report shall provide information on the projected number of families likely to be eligible for supplementary payments during the 1997-1999 biennium; and on the costs, including administrative costs, of making those payments to eligible recipients. The report shall be presented to the legislature by February 15, 1996.
Subd. 7. Good cause claims. All applications for good cause exemption from cooperation with child support enforcement shall be reviewed by designees of the county human services board to ensure the validity of good cause determinations.
HIST: (8688-7, 8688-8) 1937 c 438 s 5,6; 1943 c 580 s 1; 1945 c 320 s 1; 1947 c 192 s 1; 1949 c 606 s 1; 1951 c 229 s 3; 1955 c 763 s 1,2; 1957 c 690 s 3; 1963 c 296 s 1; 1963 c 794 s 5; 1967 c 653 s 1; 1969 c 478 s 1; 1969 c 747 s 1; 1979 c 250 s 1; 3Sp1981 c 3 s 11,12; 1982 c 640 s 1,2; 1983 c 308 s 1; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1985 c 131 s 1,2; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1985 c 252 s 11-13; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 403 art 3 s 23; 1989 c 282 art 5 s 37-39; 1990 c 568 art 2 s 61; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 6 s 22; 1994 c 529 s 7; 1995 c 178 art 2 s 19; 1995 c 207 art 5 s 6; art 10 s 5; 1997 c 85 art 3 s 5,6
* * *