2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 252A
Section 252A.21
Recent History
- 2021 Subd. 2 Amended 2021 c 30 art 13 s 46
- 2021 Subd. 3 Repealed 2021 c 30 art 13 s 84
- 2021 Subd. 4 Amended 2021 c 30 art 13 s 47
- 2017 Subd. 2 Amended 2017 c 59 s 6
- 2012 Subd. 2 Amended 2012 c 216 art 9 s 8
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
252A.21 GENERAL PROVISIONS.
Subdivision 1. Appeal. The commissioner may appeal from an order of the court entered
under sections 252A.01 to 252A.21 to the court of appeals in the manner prescribed by sections
525.71 to 525.731, for appeals by the state. Any persons, other than the commissioner, aggrieved
by an order of the court entered under sections 252A.01 to 252A.21, may appeal to the Court of
Appeals in the manner prescribed by sections 525.71 to 525.731.
Subd. 2. Rules. The commissioner shall adopt rules to implement this chapter. The rules
must include standards for performance of guardianship or conservatorship duties including, but
not limited to: twice a year visits with the ward; quarterly reviews of records from day, residential,
and support services; a requirement that the duties of guardianship or conservatorship and case
management not be performed by the same person; specific standards for action on "do not
resuscitate" orders, sterilization requests, and the use of psychotropic medication and aversive
procedures.
Subd. 3. Terminology. Whenever the term "guardian" is used in sections 252A.01 to
252A.21, it shall include "conservator," and the term "ward" shall include "conservatee" unless
another intention clearly appears from the context.
Subd. 4. Private guardianships and conservatorships. Nothing in sections 252A.01 to
252A.21 shall impair the right of individuals to establish private guardianships or conservatorships
in accordance with applicable law.
History: 1975 c 208 s 21; 1983 c 247 s 105; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 185
art 1 s 32