Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
237.16 LOCAL EXCHANGE COMPETITION, RULES.
    Subdivision 1. New service, certificate of authority. (a) For the purpose of bringing about
fair and reasonable competition for local exchange telephone services, the commission has the
exclusive authority, subject to the authority of a local government unit under sections 237.162
and 237.163, to:
(1) authorize any person to construct telephone lines or exchanges or to otherwise furnish
local service to subscribers in any municipality of this state, and to prescribe the terms and
conditions upon which construction or service delivery may be carried on; and
(2) establish terms and conditions for the entry of telephone service providers so as to protect
consumers from monopolistic practices and preserve the state's commitment to universal service.
(b) No person shall provide telephone service in Minnesota without first obtaining a
determination that the person possesses the technical, managerial, and financial resources to
provide the proposed telephone services and a certificate of authority from the commission under
terms and conditions the commission finds to be consistent with fair and reasonable competition,
universal service, the provision of affordable telephone service at a quality consistent with
commission rules, and the commission's rules.
(c) The commission shall make a determination on an application for a certificate within 120
days of the filing of the application.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed by amendment, 1995 c 156 s 5]
    Subd. 3. Map. Every company authorized to provide local telephone service under this
section shall file a territorial map. The map must comply with the rules prescribed by the
commission.
    Subd. 4. Amended certificate required for expansion. No company authorized to provide
local service shall provide local telephone service in any area for which it has not been certified
nor shall any person acquire ownership or control of another telephone company either directly
or indirectly, without first obtaining from the commission an amended certificate of authority.
The applicant for an amended certificate shall file with the commission notice of the expansion
or acquisition, along with a new map under subdivision 3, identifying the territory to be served.
Notice of the filing shall be served on any affected municipality and local telephone company
certified in that territory. If no objection is filed with the commission by any interested party or
raised by the commission within 20 days of the filing, it is considered approved, except if it
involves an acquisition governed by section 237.23, in which case no certificate shall be granted
until approval is obtained pursuant to that section and subdivision 1. If an objection is filed, the
commission shall determine whether to approve the amendment in an expedited proceeding under
section 237.61. This section shall not be construed to require a telephone company operating an
* * *
telecommunications services.
    Subd. 6. Expansion of service area not required. This section does not require any
telephone company providing local service in the state of Minnesota to render telephone service
in any portion of any territorial area not included on the telephone company's territorial map.
    Subd. 7. Existing certificate service continued. This section does not limit the ability of
telephone companies possessing certificates of territorial authority on August 1, 1995, including,
but not limited to, certificates authorizing resale of local telephone service, to continue to provide
telephone service within their designated territories.
    Subd. 8. Rules. (a) Before August 1, 1997, the commission shall adopt rules applicable to all
telephone companies and telecommunications carriers required to obtain or having obtained a
certificate for provision of telephone service using any existing federal standards as minimum
standards and incorporating any additional standards or requirements necessary to ensure the
provision of high-quality telephone services throughout the state. The rules must, at a minimum:
(1) define procedures for competitive entry and exit;
(2) require the provisions of equal access and interconnection with the company's network
and other features, functions, and services which the commission considers necessary to promote
fair and reasonable competition;
(3) require unbundling of network services and functions to at least the level required by
existing federal standards;
(4) prescribe, if necessary, methods of reciprocal compensation between telephone
companies;
(5) provide for local telephone number portability;
(6) prescribe appropriate regulatory standards for new local telephone service providers, that
facilitate and support the development of competitive services;
(7) protect against cross-subsidization, unfair competition, and other practices harmful to
promoting fair and reasonable competition;
(8) prescribe methods for the preservation of universal and affordable local telephone
services;
(9) prescribe standards for quality of service;
(10) provide for the continued provision of local emergency telephone services under
chapter 403; and
(11) protect residential and commercial customers from unauthorized changes in service
providers in a competitively neutral manner.
(b) Before January 1, 1998, in a separate rulemaking, the commission shall adopt separate
rules regarding the issues described in paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (11), as may be appropriate
to provision of competitive local telephone service in areas served by telephone companies
with less than 50,000 subscribers originally certified to provide local telephone services before
January 1, 1988.
    Subd. 9. Universal service fund. The commission shall establish and require contributions
* * *