Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
216B.1612 COMMUNITY-BASED ENERGY DEVELOPMENT; TARIFF.
Subdivision 1.Tariff establishment.
A tariff shall be established to optimize local, regional, and state benefits from renewable energy development and to facilitate widespread development of community-based renewable energy projects throughout Minnesota.
Subd. 2.Definitions.
(a) The terms used in this section have the meanings given them in this subdivision.
(b) "C-BED tariff" or "tariff" means a community-based energy development tariff.
(c) "Qualifying owner" means:
(1) a Minnesota resident;
(2) a limited liability company that is organized under chapter 322B and that is made up of members who are Minnesota residents;
(3) a Minnesota nonprofit organization organized under chapter 317A;
(4) a Minnesota cooperative association organized under chapter 308A or 308B, including a rural electric cooperative association or a generation and transmission cooperative on behalf of and at the request of a member distribution utility;
(5) a Minnesota political subdivision or local government including, but not limited to, a municipal electric utility, or a municipal power agency on behalf of and at the request of a member distribution utility; the office of the commissioner of Iron Range resources and rehabilitation; a county, statutory or home rule charter city, town, school district, or public or private higher education institution; or any other local or regional governmental organization such as a board, commission, or association; or
(6) a tribal council.
(d) "Net present value rate" means a rate equal to the net present value of the nominal payments to a project divided by the total expected energy production of the project over the life of its power purchase agreement.
(e) "Standard reliability criteria" means:
(1) can be safely integrated into and operated within the utility's grid without causing any adverse or unsafe consequences; and
(2) is consistent with the utility's resource needs as identified in its most recent resource plan submitted under section 216B.2422.
(f) "Renewable" refers to a technology listed in section 216B.1691, subdivision 1, paragraph (a).
(g) "Community-based energy development project" or "C-BED project" means a new renewable energy project that either as a stand-alone project or part of a partnership under subdivision 8:
(1) has no single qualifying owner owning more than 15 percent of a C-BED wind energy project unless: (i) the C-BED wind energy project consists of only one or two turbines; or (ii) the qualifying owner is a public entity listed under paragraph (c), clause (5), that is not a municipal utility;
(2) demonstrates that at least 51 percent of the gross revenues from a power purchase agreement over the life of the project will flow to qualifying owners and other local entities; and
(3) has a resolution of support adopted by the county board of each county in which the project is to be located, or in the case of a project located within the boundaries of a reservation, the tribal council for that reservation.
Subd. 3.Tariff rate.
* * *