2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 211B
Section 211B.37
Recent History
- 2015 211B.37 Amended 2015 c 77 art 2 s 52
- 2015 211B.37 Amended 2015 c 73 s 25
- 2013 211B.37 Amended 2013 c 138 art 4 s 7
- 2013 211B.37 Amended 2013 c 131 art 2 s 75
- 2004 211B.37 New 2004 c 277 s 12
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
211B.37 COSTS ASSESSED.
Except as otherwise provided in section 211B.36, subdivision 3, the chief administrative
law judge shall assess the cost of considering complaints filed under section 211B.32 as provided
in this section. Costs of complaints relating to a statewide ballot question or an election for a
statewide or legislative office must be assessed against the appropriation from the general fund to
the general account of the state elections campaign fund in section 10A.31, subdivision 4. Costs
of complaints relating to any other ballot question or elective office must be assessed against the
county or counties in which the election is held. Where the election is held in more than one
county, the chief administrative law judge shall apportion the assessment among the counties in
proportion to their respective populations within the election district to which the complaint
relates according to the most recent decennial federal census.
History: 2004 c 277 s 12