2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 211A
Section 211A.05
Recent History
- 2024 Subd. 1 Amended 2024 c 112 art 4 s 22
- 2010 Subd. 2 Amended 2010 c 327 s 26
- 2008 Subd. 1 Amended 2008 c 244 art 1 s 23
- 2004 Subd. 2 Amended 2004 c 277 s 3
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
211A.05 FAILURE TO FILE STATEMENT.
Subdivision 1. Penalty. A candidate who intentionally fails to file a report required by
section 211A.02 is guilty of a misdemeanor. The treasurer of a committee formed to promote
or defeat a ballot question who intentionally fails to file a report required by section 211A.02 is
guilty of a misdemeanor. Each candidate or treasurer of a committee formed to promote or defeat
a ballot question shall certify to the filing officer that all reports required by section 211A.02
have been submitted to the filing officer or that the candidate or committee has not received
contributions or made disbursements exceeding $750 in the calendar year. The certification shall
be submitted to the filing officer no later than seven days after the general or special election. The
secretary of state shall prepare blanks for this certification. An officer who issues a certificate
of election to a candidate who has not certified that all reports required by section 211A.02
have been filed is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 2. Notice of failure to file. If a candidate or committee fails to file a report on the
date it is due, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate or committee of the failure
to file. If a report is not filed within ten days after the notification is mailed, the filing officer
shall file a complaint under section 211B.32.
History: 1988 c 578 art 2 s 5; 1989 c 291 art 1 s 31; 2004 c 277 s 3