Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
209.06 MS 1957 [Repealed, 1959 c 675 art 13 s 1]
209.06 INSPECTION OF BALLOTS.
    Subdivision 1. Appointment of inspectors. After a contest has been instituted, either party
may have the ballots inspected before preparing for trial. The party requesting an inspection shall
file with the district court where the contest is brought a verified petition, stating that the case
cannot properly be prepared for trial without an inspection of the ballots and designating the
precincts in which an inspection is desired. A judge of the court in which the contest is pending
shall then appoint as many sets of three inspectors for a contest of any office or question as are
needed to count and inspect the ballots expeditiously. One inspector must be selected by each
of the parties to the contest and a third must be chosen by those two inspectors. If either party
neglects or refuses to name an inspector, the judge shall appoint the inspector. The compensation
of inspectors is the same as for referees, unless otherwise stipulated.
    Subd. 2. Bond, taxing of costs. The party applying for the inspection shall file with the court
administrator of district court a bond in the sum of $250 if the contest is in a single county. In
other cases the bond shall be in a sum set by the court with sureties approved by the court, and
conditioned that the party seeking inspection will pay the administrative costs and expenses of
the inspection if that party loses the contest.
    Subd. 3. Report of inspectors. An inspection must be made in the office and in the presence
of the legal custodian of the ballots. The inspectors shall recanvass the votes cast for the parties
to the contest or the question in issue in accordance with the rules for counting ballots in the
Minnesota Election Law. They shall make a written report of the inspection indicating the number
of votes cast for each candidate or each side of the question in each precinct where the ballots
were inspected and indicating any disputed ballots upon which the inspectors cannot agree.
History: 1959 c 675 art 10 s 9; 1961 c 607 s 5; 1986 c 408 s 7; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82