2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 204D
Section 204D.10
Recent History
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 201 s 51
- 2010 Subd. 2 Repealed 2010 c 201 s 82
- 1996 Subd. 2 Repealed 1996 c 419 s 9
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
204D.10 PRIMARY RESULTS; NOMINEES.
Subdivision 1. Partisan offices; nominees. The candidate for nomination of a major
political party for a partisan office on the state partisan primary ballot who receives the highest
number of votes shall be the nominee of that political party for that office, except as otherwise
provided in subdivision 2.
Subd. 2. Party primary; ten percent requirement. If at the state primary any individual
seeking a major political party's nomination for an office receives a number of votes equal to
ten percent of the average of the votes cast at the last state general election for state officers of
that major political party within the district for which the office is voted, then all candidates of
that major political party who receive the highest vote for an office are the nominees of that
major political party. If none of the candidates of a major political party receive the required ten
percent, then no candidates are nominated, and all the candidates of that major political party
may be nominated by nominating petition as provided in sections 204B.07 to 204B.09. For the
purposes of this subdivision, "state officers" mean the governor, lieutenant governor, secretary
of state, state auditor, and attorney general.
Subd. 3. Nonpartisan offices; nominees. The candidates for each office on the state and
county nonpartisan primary ballot receiving the highest and the next highest number of votes
shall be the nominees for that office. When more than one individual is to be elected to the same
nonpartisan office, the number of nominees shall be equal to twice the number of individuals
to be elected, and that number of candidates receiving the highest number of votes shall be
the nominees for that office.
History: 1981 c 29 art 6 s 10; 1996 c 419 s 9,10; 2003 c 112 art 2 s 50