Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
203B.08 MARKING AND RETURN OF ABSENTEE BALLOTS.
    Subdivision 1. Marking and return by voter. An eligible voter who receives absentee
ballots as provided in this chapter shall mark them in the manner specified in the directions for
casting the absentee ballots. The return envelope containing marked ballots may be mailed as
provided in the directions for casting the absentee ballots or may be left with the county auditor
or municipal clerk who transmitted the absentee ballots to the voter. If delivered in person by
an agent, the return envelope must be submitted to the county auditor or municipal clerk by
3:00 p.m. on election day.
The voter may designate an agent to deliver in person the sealed absentee ballot return
envelope to the county auditor or municipal clerk or to deposit the return envelope in the mail.
An agent may deliver or mail the return envelopes of not more than three voters in any election.
Any person designated as an agent who tampers with either the return envelope or the voted
ballots or does not immediately mail or deliver the return envelope to the county auditor or
municipal clerk is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    Subd. 1a.[Repealed, 1999 c 132 s 46]
    Subd. 2. Address on return envelopes. The county auditor or municipal clerk shall address
return envelopes to allow direct mailing of the absentee ballots to:
(a) the county auditor or municipal clerk who sent the ballots to the voter;
(b) the clerk of the town or city in which the absent voter is eligible to vote; or
(c) the appropriate election judges.
    Subd. 3. Procedures on receipt of ballots. When absentee ballots are returned to a county
auditor or municipal clerk, that official shall stamp and date the return envelope with an official
seal of the office and place it in a secure location with other return envelopes received by that
office. The county auditor or municipal clerk shall deliver to the appropriate election judges on
election day all ballots received before or with the last mail delivery by the United States Postal
Service on election day. A town clerk may request the United States Postal Service to deliver
absentee ballots to the polling place on election day instead of to the official address of the town
clerk.
    Subd. 3a.[Repealed, 1999 c 132 s 46]
    Subd. 4. Rules. The secretary of state shall adopt rules establishing procedures to be
followed by county auditors and municipal clerks to assure accurate and timely return of absentee
ballots. The rules of the secretary of state may authorize procedures and methods of return in
addition to those specified in this section.
History: 1981 c 29 art 3 s 8; 1983 c 253 s 2,3; 1986 c 362 s 1,2; 1987 c 266 art 1 s 16; 1990
c 453 s 2; 1997 c 147 s 16; 1999 c 132 s 11; 2004 c 293 art 1 s 22