Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
182.666 Penalties.
Subdivision 1. Any employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of section 182.653, or any standard, rule, or order adopted under the authority of the commissioner as provided in this chapter, may be assessed a fine not to exceed $70,000 for each violation. The minimum fine for a willful violation is $5,000.
Subd. 2. Any employer who has received a citation for a serious violation of its duties under section 182.653, or any standard, rule, or order adopted under the authority of the commissioner as provided in this chapter, shall be assessed a fine not to exceed $7,000 for each violation. If the violation causes or contributes to the cause of the death of an employee, the employer shall be assessed a fine of up to $25,000.
Subd. 3. Any employer who has received a citation for a violation of its duties under section 182.653, subdivisions 2 to 4, where the violation is specifically determined not to be of a serious nature as provided in section 182.651, subdivision 12, may be assessed a fine of up to $7,000 for each violation.
Subd. 4. Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued under section 182.66 within the period permitted for its correction, which period shall not begin to run until the date of the final order of the commissioner in the case of any review proceedings under this chapter initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely for delay or avoidance of penalties, may be assessed a fine of not more than $7,000 for each day during which the failure or violation continues.
Subd. 5. Any employer who violates any of the posting requirements, as prescribed under this chapter, except those prescribed under section 182.661, subdivision 3a, shall be assessed a fine of up to $7,000 for each violation.
Subd. 5a. Any employer who knowingly violates section 182.6575 shall be assessed a fine of up to $7,000 for each violation. The employer shall also be liable to each aggrieved employee for civil punitive damages of $400.
Subd. 6. Only the commissioner shall have authority to assess all proposed fines provided in this section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the fine with respect to the size of the business of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.
Subd. 7. Fines imposed under this chapter shall be paid to the commissioner for deposit in the special compensation fund and may be recovered in a civil action in the name of the department brought in the district court of the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred or the district court where the commissioner has an office. Unpaid fines shall be increased to 125 percent of the original assessed amount if not paid within 60 days after the fine becomes a final order. After that 60 days, unpaid fines shall accrue an additional penalty of ten percent per month compounded monthly until the fine is paid in full or until the fine has accrued to 300 percent of the original assessed amount.
HIST: 1973 c 732 s 17; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 88; 1983 c 316 s 26,29; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 46 s 4-8; 1988 c 620 s 1-7; 1991 c 233 s 77-82; 1992 c 513 art 3 s 40,41; 1997 c 180 s 4