1997 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1997 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1997 Table of Chapters
Chapter 181
Section 181.932
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 1 Amended 2025 c 39 art 2 s 57
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 53 art 11 s 26
- 2013 Subd. 1 Amended 2013 c 83 s 4
- 2007 Subd. 1 Amended 2007 c 135 art 3 s 16
- 1999 Subd. 2 Amended 1999 c 227 s 14
- 1997 Subd. 1 Amended 1997 c 237 s 16
181.932 Disclosure of information by employees.
Subdivision 1. Prohibited action. An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(a) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of an employee, in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official;
(b) the employee is requested by a public body or office to participate in an investigation, hearing, inquiry;
(c) the employee refuses an employer's order to perform an action that the employee has an objective basis in fact to believe violates any state or federal law or rule or regulation adopted pursuant to law, and the employee informs the employer that the order is being refused for that reason; or
(d) the employee, in good faith, reports a situation in which the quality of health care services provided by a health care facility, organization, or health care provider violates a standard established by federal or state law or a professionally recognized national clinical or ethical standard and potentially places the public at risk of harm.
Subd. 2. Disclosure of identity. No public official or law enforcement official shall disclose, or cause to disclose, the identity of any employee making a report or providing information under subdivision 1 without the employee's consent unless the investigator determines that disclosure is necessary for prosecution. If the disclosure is necessary for prosecution, the employee shall be informed prior to the disclosure.
Subd. 3. False disclosures. This section does not permit an employee to make statements or disclosures knowing that they are false or that they are in reckless disregard of the truth.
Subd. 4. Collective bargaining rights. This section does not diminish or impair the rights of a person under any collective bargaining agreement.
Subd. 5. Confidential information. This section does not permit disclosures that would violate federal or state law or diminish or impair the rights of any person to the continued protection of confidentiality of communications provided by common law.
HIST: 1987 c 76 s 2; 1988 c 659 s 2; 1997 c 237 s 16