Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
181.66 EQUAL PAY FOR EQUAL WORK LAW; DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purpose of sections 181.66 to 181.71 the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2.Employer.
"Employer" means any person employing one or more employees, but does not include the state or any municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state having in force a civil service system based on merit, or the federal government.
Subd. 3.Employee.
"Employee" means an individual who, otherwise than as copartner of the employer or as an independent contractor, renders personal service wholly or partly in this state to an employer who pays or agrees to pay such individual at a fixed rate. However, where services are rendered only partly in this state, an individual is not an employee unless a contract of employment has been entered into, or payments thereunder are ordinarily made or to be made within this state.
Subd. 4.Wages.
"Wages" means all compensation for performance of services by an employee for an employer whether paid by the employer or another person including cash value of all compensation paid in any medium other than cash.
Subd. 5.Rate.
"Rate" with reference to wages means the basis of compensation for services by an employee for an employer and includes compensation based on the time spent in the performance of such services, or on the number of operations accomplished, or on the quantity produced or handled.
Subd. 6.Unpaid wages.
"Unpaid wages" means the difference between the wages actually paid to an employee and the wages required under section 181.67 to be paid to such employee.
History:
1969 c 143 s 1; 1986 c 444