2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 181
Section 181.101
Recent History
- 2025 181.101 Amended 2025 c 37 art 23 s 3
- 2019 181.101 Amended 2019 c 7 art 3 s 12
- 2015 181.101 Amended 2015 c 65 art 4 s 2
- 2006 181.101 Amended 2006 c 282 art 4 s 3
- 2006 181.101 Amended 2006 c 263 art 4 s 5
- 1999 181.101 Amended 1999 c 241 art 9 s 44
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
181.101 WAGES; HOW OFTEN PAID.
Every employer must pay all wages earned by an employee at least once every 31 days on
a regular pay day designated in advance by the employer regardless of whether the employee
requests payment at longer intervals. Unless paid earlier, the wages earned during the first half
of the first 31-day pay period become due on the first regular payday following the first day of
work. If wages earned are not paid, the commissioner of labor and industry or the commissioner's
representative may demand payment on behalf of an employee. If payment is not made within
ten days of demand, the commissioner may charge and collect the wages earned and a penalty in
the amount of the employee's average daily earnings at the rate agreed upon in the contract of
employment, not exceeding 15 days in all, for each day beyond the ten-day limit following the
demand. Money collected by the commissioner must be paid to the employee concerned. This
section does not prevent an employee from prosecuting a claim for wages. This section does not
prevent a school district, other public school entity, or other school, as defined under section
120A.22, from paying any wages earned by its employees during a school year on regular pay
days in the manner provided by an applicable contract or collective bargaining agreement, or a
personnel policy adopted by the governing board. For purposes of this section, "employee"
includes a person who performs agricultural labor as defined in section 181.85, subdivision 2. For
purposes of this section, wages are earned on the day an employee works.
History: 1Sp1985 c 13 s 292; 1993 c 253 s 1; 1999 c 241 art 9 s 44; 2006 c 263 art 4 s 5;
2006 c 282 art 4 s 3