Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
177.43 Contracts for state projects; penalty.
Subdivision 1. Hours of labor. Any contract which provides for a project must state that:
(1) no laborer or mechanic employed directly on the project work site by the contractor or any subcontractor, agent, or other person doing or contracting to do all or a part of the work of the project, is permitted or required to work more hours than the prevailing hours of labor unless paid for all hours in excess of the prevailing hours at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the hourly basic rate of pay; and
(2) a laborer or mechanic may not be paid a lesser rate of wages than the prevailing wage rate in the same or most similar trade or occupation in the area.
Subd. 2. Exceptions. This section does not apply to wage rates and hours of employment of laborers or mechanics who process or manufacture materials or products or to the delivery of materials or products by or for commercial establishments which have a fixed place of business from which they regularly supply processed or manufactured materials or products. This section applies to laborers or mechanics who deliver mineral aggregate such as sand, gravel, or stone which is incorporated into the work under the contract by depositing the material substantially in place, directly or through spreaders, from the transporting vehicle.
Subd. 3. Contract requirements. The contract must specifically state the prevailing wage rates, prevailing hours of labor, and hourly basic rates of pay.
Subd. 4. Determination by commissioner. The prevailing wage rates, prevailing hours of labor, and hourly basic rates of pay for all trades and occupations required in any project must be ascertained before the state asks for bids. The commissioner of labor and industry shall investigate as necessary to ascertain the information. The commissioner shall keep the information posted on the project in at least one conspicuous place for the information of the employees working on the project. A person aggrieved by a final determination of the commissioner may petition the commissioner for reconsideration of findings. A person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner after reconsideration may, within 20 days after the decision, petition the commissioner for a public hearing in the manner of a contested case under sections 14.57 to 14.61.
Subd. 5. Penalty. It is a misdemeanor for an officer or employee of the state to execute a contract for a project without complying with this section, or for a contractor, subcontractor, or agent to pay any laborer, worker, or mechanic employed directly on the project site a lesser wage for work done under the contract than the prevailing wage rate as stated in the contract. This misdemeanor is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both. Each agent or subcontractor shall furnish to the contractor evidence of compliance with this section. Each day a violation of this section continues is a separate offense.
Subd. 6. Examination of records. The Department of Labor and Industry shall enforce this section. The department may demand, and the contractor and subcontractor shall furnish to the department, copies of any or all payrolls. The department may examine all records relating to wages paid laborers or mechanics on work to which sections 177.41 to 177.44 apply.
Subd. 7. Applicability. This section does not apply to a contract, or work under a contract, under which:
(1) the estimated total cost of completing the project is less than $2,500 and only one trade or occupation is required to complete it, or
(2) the estimated total cost of completing the project is less than $25,000 and more than one trade or occupation is required to complete it.
HIST: 1973 c 724 s 3; 1975 c 191 s 3,4; 1976 c 331 s 37; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; art 4 s 1; 2004 c 228 art 1 s 72