1999 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1999 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1999 Table of Chapters
Chapter 177
Section 177.30
Recent History
- 2024 177.30 Amended 2024 c 110 art 2 s 5
- 2019 177.30 Amended 2019 c 7 art 3 s 5
- 2009 177.30 Amended 2009 c 78 art 5 s 3
- 2007 177.30 Amended 2007 c 135 art 3 s 10
- 1996 177.30 Amended 1996 c 386 s 7
177.30 Keeping records; penalty.
Every employer subject to sections 177.21 to 177.35 must make and keep a record of:
(1) the name, address, and occupation of each employee;
(2) the rate of pay, and the amount paid each pay period to each employee;
(3) the hours worked each day and each workweek by the employee; and
(4) other information the commissioner finds necessary and appropriate to enforce sections 177.21 to 177.35. The records must be kept for three years in or near the premises where an employee works.
The commissioner may fine an employer up to $1,000 for each failure to maintain records as required by this section. This penalty is in addition to any penalties provided under section 177.32, subdivision 1. In determining the amount of a civil penalty under this subdivision, the appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the employer's business and the gravity of the violation shall be considered.
HIST: 1973 c 721 s 10; 1982 c 424 s 52; 1983 c 209 s 2; 1984 c 628 art 4 s 1; 1987 c 329 s 21; 1996 c 386 s 7