Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.511 COSTS.
    Subdivision 1. Parties not awarded costs. Except as provided otherwise by this chapter
and specifically by this section, in appeals before the Court of Appeals or proceedings before the
division or a compensation judge, costs shall not be awarded to any party.
    Subd. 2. Disbursements, taxation. The commissioner or compensation judge, or on appeal
the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, may award the prevailing party reimbursement
for actual and necessary disbursements. These disbursements shall be taxed upon five days'
written notice to adverse parties.
    Subd. 3. Attorney's fee, allowance. Where upon an appeal to the Workers' Compensation
Court of Appeals, an award of compensation is affirmed, or modified and affirmed, or an order
disallowing compensation is reversed, the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals may include
in its award as an incident to its review on appeal an amount to cover a reasonable attorney's fee,
or it may allow the fee in a proceeding to tax disbursements.
If the employer or insurer files a notice of discontinuance of an employee's benefits and
an administrative conference is held to resolve the dispute, but the employer or insurer fails
to attend the administrative conference, the commissioner or compensation judge may order
the employer or insurer to pay the employee's attorney fees as a cost under this section if the
employee's benefits are continued.
    Subd. 4. Costs and disbursements on certiorari. On review by the Supreme Court upon
certiorari, costs and disbursements shall be taxed as they are upon appeals in civil actions.
    Subd. 5. Attorney's fee on certiorari. Where upon a review by the Supreme Court
upon certiorari, an award of compensation is affirmed, or modified and affirmed, or an order
disallowing compensation is reversed, the court may allow a reasonable attorney's fee incident
to the review. This allowance of an attorney's fee shall be made a part of the judgment order of
the Supreme Court.
History: 1953 c 755 s 68; 1969 c 276 s 2; 1973 c 388 s 126; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s
19,23; 1976 c 134 s 78; 1977 c 342 s 22; 1981 c 346 s 133; 1985 c 234 s 16,17; 1987 c 332 s 95-97