2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 176
Section 176.275
Recent History
- 2024 Subd. 1 Amended 2024 c 97 s 38
- 2021 Subd. 2 Amended 2020 c 1 art 2 s 20
- 2020 Subd. 2 Amended 2020 c 1 art 2 s 20
- 2019 176.275 Amended 2019 c 7 art 12 s 12
- 2017 Subd. 1 Amended 2017 c 94 art 3 s 4
- 2008 Subd. 1 Amended 2008 c 250 s 14
- 1995 Subd. 1 Amended 1995 c 231 art 2 s 94
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
176.275 FILING OF PAPERS; PROOF OF SERVICE.
Subdivision 1. Filing. If a document is required to be filed by this chapter or any rules
adopted pursuant to authority granted by this chapter, the filing shall be completed by the receipt
of the document at the division, department, office, or the court of appeals. The division,
department, office, and the court of appeals shall accept any document which has been delivered
to it for legal filing immediately upon its receipt, but may refuse to accept any form or document
that lacks the name of the injured employee, employer, or insurer, the date of injury, or the injured
employee's Social Security number. If the injured employee has fewer than three days of lost time
from work, the party submitting the required document must attach to it, at the time of filing,
a copy of the first report of injury.
A notice or other document required to be served or filed at either the department, the office,
or the court of appeals which is inadvertently served or filed at the wrong one of these agencies
shall be deemed to have been served or filed with the proper agency. The receiving agency shall
note the date of receipt of a document and shall forward the documents to the proper agency no
later than two working days following receipt.
Subd. 2. Proof of service. Whenever a provision of this chapter or rules adopted pursuant
to authority granted by this chapter require either a proof of service or affidavit of service, the
requirement is satisfied by the inclusion of a proof of service on the document which has been
served, in a form acceptable by the state district courts or approved by the commissioner.
History: 1953 c 755 s 41; Ex1967 c 1 s 6; 1973 c 388 s 85; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s 23;
1976 c 134 s 78; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 332 s 68; 1995 c 231 art 2 s 94