Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.238 NOTICE OF DISCONTINUANCE OF COMPENSATION.
    Subdivision 1. Necessity for notice and showing; contents. Except as provided in section
* * *
to schedule an administrative discontinuance conference to obtain an expedited interim
decision concerning the discontinuance of compensation. Procedures relating to discontinuance
conferences are set forth in section 176.239.
    Subd. 4. Objection to discontinuance. An employee may serve on the employer and file
with the commissioner an objection to discontinuance if:
(a) the employee elects not to request an administrative conference under section 176.239;
(b) if the employee fails to timely proceed under that section;
(c) if the discontinuance is not governed by that section; or
(d) if the employee disagrees with the commissioner's decision issued under that section.
Within ten calendar days after receipt of an objection to discontinuance, the commissioner shall
refer the matter to the office for a de novo hearing before a compensation judge to determine the
right of the employee to further compensation.
    Subd. 5. Petition to discontinue. Instead of filing a notice of discontinuance, an employer
may serve on the employee and file with the commissioner a petition to discontinue compensation.
A petition to discontinue compensation may also be used when the employer disagrees with
the commissioner's decision under section 176.239. Within ten calendar days after receipt of a
petition to discontinue, the commissioner shall refer the matter to the office for a de novo hearing
before a compensation judge to determine the right of the employer to discontinue compensation.
The petition shall include copies of medical reports or other written reports or evidence in
the possession of the employer bearing on the physical condition or other present status of the
employee which relate to the proposed discontinuance. The employer shall continue payment
of compensation until the filing of the decision of the compensation judge and thereafter as the
compensation judge, court of appeals, or the Supreme Court directs, unless, during the interim,
occurrences arise justifying the filing of a notice under subdivision 1 or 2 and the discontinuance
is permitted by the commissioner's order or no conference under section 176.239 is requested.
    Subd. 6. Expedited hearing before compensation judge. A hearing before a compensation
judge shall be held within 60 calendar days after the office receives the file from the commissioner
if:
(a) an objection to discontinuance has been filed under subdivision 4 within 60 calendar days
after the notice of discontinuance was filed and where no administrative conference has been held;
(b) an objection to discontinuance has been filed under subdivision 4 within 60 calendar days
after the commissioner's decision under this section has been issued;
(c) a petition to discontinue has been filed by the insurer in lieu of filing a notice of
discontinuance; or
(d) a petition to discontinue has been filed within 60 calendar days after the commissioner's
decision under this section has been issued.
* * *
grant a new hearing pursuant to this chapter. Once an appeal to the Workers' Compensation Court
of Appeals is filed, a compensation judge may not set aside the order. In any appeal from the
compensation judge's decision under this section, the court of appeals shall conclude any oral
arguments by the parties within 60 days following certification of the record from the office.
    Subd. 8. Notice forms. Notices under this section shall be on forms prescribed by the
commissioner.
    Subd. 9. Service on attorney. If the employee has been presently represented by an attorney
for the same injury, all notices required by this section shall also be served on the last attorney
of record.
    Subd. 10. Fines; violation. An employer who violates requirements set forth in this
section or section 176.239 is subject to a fine of up to $1,000 for each violation payable to the
commissioner for deposit in the assigned risk safety account.
    Subd. 11. Application of section. This section shall not apply to those employees who
have been adjudicated permanently totally disabled, or to those employees who have been
administratively determined pursuant to division rules to be permanently totally disabled.
History: 1987 c 332 s 65; 1995 c 231 art 2 s 90,91; 2001 c 123 s 22; 2005 c 90 s 18