Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.238 NOTICE OF DISCONTINUANCE OF COMPENSATION.
    Subdivision 1. Necessity for notice and showing; contents. Except as provided in section
* * *
after the notice of discontinuance was filed and where no administrative conference has been held;
(b) an objection to discontinuance has been filed under subdivision 4 within 60 calendar days
after the commissioner's decision under this section has been issued;
(c) a petition to discontinue has been filed by the insurer in lieu of filing a notice of
discontinuance; or
(d) a petition to discontinue has been filed within 60 calendar days after the commissioner's
decision under this section has been issued.
If the petition or objection is filed later than the deadlines listed above, the expedited
procedures in this section apply only where the employee is unemployed at the time of filing the
objection and shows, to the satisfaction of the chief administrative judge, by sworn affidavit, that
the failure to file the objection within the deadlines was due to some infirmity or incapacity of
the employee or to circumstances beyond the employee's control. The hearing shall be limited to
the issues raised by the notice or petition unless all parties agree to expanding the issues. If the
issues are expanded, the time limits for hearing and issuance of a decision by the compensation
judge under this subdivision shall not apply.
Once a hearing date has been set, a continuance of the hearing date will be granted only
under the following circumstances:
(a) the employer has agreed, in writing, to a continuation of the payment of benefits pending
the outcome of the hearing; or
(b) the employee has agreed, in a document signed by the employee, that benefits may be
discontinued pending the outcome of the hearing.
Absent a clear showing of surprise at the hearing or the unexpected unavailability of a crucial
witness, all evidence must be introduced at the hearing. If it is necessary to accept additional
evidence or testimony after the scheduled hearing date, it must be submitted no later than 14 days
following the hearing, unless the compensation judge, for good cause, determines otherwise.
The compensation judge shall issue a decision pursuant to this subdivision within 30 days
following the close of the hearing record.
    Subd. 7. Order of compensation judge. If the order of the compensation judge confirms a
discontinuance of compensation, the service and filing of the order relieves the employer from
further liability for compensation subject to the right of review provided by this chapter, and to
the right of the compensation judge to set aside the order at any time prior to the review and to
grant a new hearing pursuant to this chapter. Once an appeal to the Workers' Compensation Court
of Appeals is filed, a compensation judge may not set aside the order. In any appeal from the
compensation judge's decision under this section, the court of appeals shall conclude any oral
arguments by the parties within 60 days following certification of the record from the office.
* * *