Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.141 NOTICE OF INJURY.
Unless the employer has actual knowledge of the occurrence of the injury or unless the
injured worker, or a dependent or someone in behalf of either, gives written notice thereof to the
employer within 14 days after the occurrence of the injury, then no compensation shall be due
until the notice is given or knowledge obtained. If the notice is given or the knowledge obtained
within 30 days from the occurrence of the injury, no want, failure, or inaccuracy of a notice shall
be a bar to obtaining compensation unless the employer shows prejudice by such want, defect, or
inaccuracy, and then only to the extent of the prejudice. If the notice is given or the knowledge
obtained within 180 days, and if the employee or other beneficiary shows that failure to give prior
notice was due to the employee's or beneficiary's mistake, inadvertence, ignorance of fact or law, or
inability, or to the fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit of the employer or agent, then compensation
may be allowed, unless the employer shows prejudice by failure to receive the notice, in which
case the amount of compensation shall be reduced by a sum which fairly represents the prejudice
shown. Unless knowledge is obtained or written notice given within 180 days after the occurrence
of the injury no compensation shall be allowed, except that an employee who is unable, because
of mental or physical incapacity, to give notice to the employer within 180 days from the injury
shall give the prescribed notice within 180 days from the time the incapacity ceases.
History: 1953 c 755 s 14; 1977 c 342 s 19; Ex1979 c 3 s 47; 1986 c 444