Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.137 REMODELING OF RESIDENCE; DISABLED EMPLOYEES.
    Subdivision 1. Requirement; determination. The employer shall furnish to an employee
who is permanently disabled because of a personal injury suffered in the course of employment
with that employer such alteration or remodeling of the employee's principal residence as is
reasonably required to enable the employee to move freely into and throughout the residence
and to otherwise adequately accommodate the disability. Any remodeling or alteration shall be
furnished only when the division or Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals determines that
the injury is to such a degree that the employee is substantially prevented from functioning
within the principal residence.
    Subd. 2. Cost. The pecuniary liability of an employer for remodeling or alteration required
by this section is limited to prevailing costs in the community for remodeling or alteration of
that type.
    Subd. 3. New residence. Where the alteration or remodeling of the employee's residence is
not practicable, the award may be to purchase or lease a new or different residence if the new or
different residence would better accommodate the disability.
    Subd. 4. Certification. No award may be made except upon the certification of a licensed
architect to the division or Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals that the proposed alteration
or remodeling of an existing residence or the building or purchase of a new or different residence
is reasonably required for the purposes specified in subdivision 1. The Council on Disability shall
advise the division or Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals as provided in section 256.482,
subdivision 5, clause (7)
. The alteration or remodeling of an existing residence, or the building or
purchase of a new home must be done under the supervision of a licensed architect relative to the
specific needs to accommodate the disability.
    Subd. 5. Limitation. An employee is limited to $60,000 under this section for each personal
injury.
History: 1977 c 177 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 354 s 8; 1992 c 510 art 4 s 19; 2005 c 56 s 1