2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 17
Section 17.90
Recent History
- 2002 Subd. 1a Amended 2002 c 373 s 4
- 2002 Subd. 3b New 2002 c 373 s 5
- 2000 Subd. 1a New 2000 c 470 s 1
- 2000 Subd. 3a New 2000 c 470 s 2
- 2000 Subd. 4 Amended 2000 c 470 s 3
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
17.90 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. The definitions in this section apply to sections 17.90 to 17.98.
Subd. 1a. Agricultural contract. "Agricultural contract" means any written contract between
a contractor and a producer, but does not include a contract between a grain buyer licensed under
section 223.17, subdivision 1, who purchases grain from a producer as a merchant or seller of
grain and does not contract with the producer to grow or raise the crops producing the grain.
Subd. 2. Agricultural commodity. "Agricultural commodity" means a material produced for
use in or as food, feed, seed, or fiber and includes crops for fiber, food, oilseeds, seeds, livestock,
livestock products, poultry, poultry products, and other products or by-products of the farm
produced for the same or similar use.
Subd. 3. Contractor. "Contractor" means a person who in the ordinary course of business
buys agricultural commodities grown or raised in this state or who contracts with a producer to
grow or raise agricultural commodities in this state.
Subd. 3a.[Renumbered subd 3c]
Subd. 3b. Grain. "Grain" has the meaning given in section 223.16, subdivision 4.
Subd. 3c. Legible type. "Legible type" means a typeface at least as large as ten-point modern
type, one-point leaded.
Subd. 4. Producer. "Producer" means a person who produces or causes to be produced an
agricultural commodity in a quantity beyond the person's own family use and:
(1) is able to transfer title to another; or
(2) provides management, labor, machinery, facilities, or any other production input for
the production of an agricultural commodity.
History: 1990 c 517 s 1; 2000 c 470 s 1-3; 2002 c 373 s 4,5