Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 17
Section 17.03
Topics
Recent History
17.03 POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSIONER.
    Subdivision 1. Development of agricultural industries. The commissioner shall encourage
* * *
(b) The production and marketing of nontraditional agricultural products are considered
agricultural pursuits.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in law, the commissioner may adopt appropriate rules
concerning health standards for nontraditional agriculture.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in law, the slaughter of all meat producing animals, fowl,
or fish that are nontraditional agriculture intended for sale in commercial outlets must occur at an
inspected slaughterhouse.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in law, it is the responsibility of an owner to take all
reasonable actions to maintain the nontraditional agriculture on property owned or leased by
the owner, including the construction of fences, enclosures, or other barriers, and housing of a
suitable design.
(f) For purposes of this subdivision, "nontraditional agriculture" and "nontraditional
agricultural products" includes but is not limited to aquaculture as defined in section 17.47,
subdivision 2
, and the production of animals domesticated from wild stock, either native or
nonnative, that are kept in confinement by the owner.
    Subd. 8.[Repealed, 2003 c 128 art 13 s 40]
    Subd. 9. Farm crisis assistance fees; liability. (a) The department may charge a fee for farm
crisis assistance services it provides to persons outside of the department.
(b) The state is not liable for the actions of persons under contract with the department who
provide farm crisis assistance services as part of their contractual duties. Persons who provide
farm crisis assistance are not subject to liability for their actions that are within the scope of their
contract. The immunity from liability in this subdivision is in addition to and not a limitation of
immunity otherwise accorded to the state and its contractors under law.
(c) Fees collected by the department under this subdivision must be deposited in the general
fund.
(d) Persons under contract with the department to provide farm crisis assistance are not
employees of the state.
    Subd. 10. Gifts; publication fees; advertising; appropriation. (a) The commissioner may
accept for and on behalf of the state any gift, bequest, devise, grant, or interest in money or
personal property of any kind tendered to the state for any purpose pertaining to the activities of
the Department of Agriculture or any of its divisions.
(b) The commissioner may charge a fee for reports, publications, or other promotional or
informational material produced by the Department of Agriculture. The commissioner may solicit
and accept advertising revenue for any departmental publications or promotional materials.
(c) The fees collected by the commissioner under this section are to recover all or part of the
costs of providing services for which the fees are paid.
(d) Money received by the commissioner for these activities may be credited to one or more
special accounts in the state treasury. Money in those special accounts is annually appropriated to
the commissioner to provide the services for which the money was received.
    Subd. 11. Mission; efficiency. It is part of the department's mission that within the
department's resources the commissioner shall endeavor to:
(1) prevent the waste or unnecessary spending of public money;
(2) use innovative fiscal and human resource practices to manage the state's resources and
operate the department as efficiently as possible;
(3) coordinate the department's activities wherever appropriate with the activities of other
governmental agencies;
(4) use technology where appropriate to increase agency productivity, improve customer
service, increase public access to information about government, and increase public participation
in the business of government;
(5) utilize constructive and cooperative labor-management practices to the extent otherwise
required by chapters 43A and 179A;
(6) report to the legislature on the performance of agency operations and the accomplishment
of agency goals in the agency's biennial budget according to section 16A.10, subdivision 1; and
(7) recommend to the legislature appropriate changes in law necessary to carry out the
mission and improve the performance of the department.
    Subd. 12. Contracts; appropriation. The commissioner may accept money as part of
a contract with any public or private entity to provide statutorily prescribed services by the
department. A contract must specify the services to be provided by the department and the amount
and method of reimbursement. Money generated in a contractual agreement under this section
must be deposited in a special revenue fund and is appropriated to the department for purposes
of providing services specified in the contracts. Contracts under this section must be processed
in accordance with section 16C.05. The commissioner must report revenues collected and
expenditures made under this section to the chairs of the Environment and Natural Resources
Finance Committee in the house of representatives and the Environment and Agriculture Budget
Division in the senate by January 15 of each odd-numbered year.
    Subd. 13. Semiannual reports. (a) The commissioner shall submit to the legislative
committees having jurisdiction over appropriations from the agricultural fund in section 16A.531
reports on the amount of revenue raised in each fee account within the fund, the expenditures
from each account, and the purposes for which the expenditures were made. The reports must
be issued in February and November each year, to coincide with the forecasts of revenue and
expenditures prepared under section 16A.103.
(b) The report delivered in February of each year must include the commissioner's
recommendations, if any, for changes in statutes relating to the fee accounts of the agricultural
fund.
* * *