2002 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2002 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2002 Table of Chapters
Chapter 16C
Section 16C.02
Recent History
- 2014 16C.02 Amended 2014 c 196 art 2 s 1
- 2013 Subd. 13 Amended 2013 c 142 art 3 s 16
- 2009 Subd. 1a New 2009 c 131 s 1
- 2007 Subd. 3a New 2007 c 148 art 2 s 24
- 2007 Subd. 4 Amended 2007 c 148 art 2 s 25
- 2007 Subd. 4a New 2007 c 148 art 3 s 1
- 2007 Subd. 6a New 2007 c 148 art 2 s 26
- 2007 Subd. 12 Amended 2007 c 148 art 2 s 27
- 2007 Subd. 14 Amended 2007 c 148 art 2 s 28
- 2007 Subd. 20 New 2007 c 148 art 2 s 29
- 2007 Subd. 21 New 2007 c 148 art 3 s 2
- 2003 Subd. 6 Amended 2003 c 1 art 2 s 45
- 2001 Subd. 10a New 2001 c 10 art 2 s 33
- 1998 16C.02 New 1998 c 386 art 1 s 3
16C.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the meanings given them, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
Subd. 2. Agency. "Agency" means any state officer, employee, board, commission, authority, department, entity, or organization of the executive branch of state government.
Unless specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter, agency does not include the Minnesota state colleges and universities.
Subd. 3. Award. "Award" means a commissioner's written acceptance of a bid or proposal to provide goods, services, or utilities.
Subd. 4. Best value. "Best value" describes a result intended in the acquisition of all goods and services. Price must be one of the evaluation criteria when acquiring goods and services. Other evaluation criteria may include, but are not limited to, environmental considerations, quality, and vendor performance.
Subd. 5. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of administration.
Subd. 6. Contract. "Contract" means any written instrument or electronic document containing the elements of offer, acceptance, and consideration to which an agency is a party.
Subd. 7. Formal solicitation. "Formal solicitation" means a solicitation which requires a sealed response.
Subd. 8. Goods. "Goods" means all types of personal property including commodities, materials, supplies, and equipment.
Subd. 9. Informal solicitation. "Informal solicitation" means a solicitation which does not require a sealed response.
Subd. 10. Lease. "Lease" means a contract conveying from one entity to another the use of real or personal property for a designated period of time in return for payment or other consideration.
Subd. 10a. Organizational conflict of interest. "Organizational conflict of interest" means that because of existing or planned activities or because of relationships with other persons:
(1) the vendor is unable or potentially unable to render impartial assistance or advice to the state;
(2) the vendor's objectivity in performing the contract work is or might be otherwise impaired; or
(3) the vendor has an unfair advantage.
Subd. 11. Request for bid or RFB. "Request for bid" or "RFB" means a solicitation in which the terms, conditions, and specifications are described and responses are not subject to negotiation.
Subd. 12. Request for proposal or RFP. "Request for proposal" or "RFP" means a solicitation in which it is not advantageous to set forth all the actual, detailed requirements at the time of solicitation and responses are subject to negotiation.
Subd. 13. Resident vendor. "Resident vendor" means a person, firm, or corporation authorized to conduct business in the state of Minnesota on the date a solicitation for a contract is first advertised or announced. It includes a foreign corporation duly authorized to engage in business in Minnesota.
Subd. 14. Response. "Response" means the offer received from a vendor in response to a solicitation. A response includes submissions commonly referred to as "offers," "bids," "quotes," or "proposals."
Subd. 15. Sealed. "Sealed" means a method determined by the commissioner to prevent the contents being revealed or known before the deadline for submission of responses.
Subd. 16. Service contract. "Service contract" means a contract for any nonprofessional or technical services.
Subd. 17. Services. "Services" means, unless otherwise indicated, both professional or technical services and service performed under a service contract.
Subd. 18. Single source. "Single source" means an acquisition where, after a search, only one supplier is determined to be reasonably available for the required product, service, or construction item.
Subd. 19. Solicitation. "Solicitation" means the process used to communicate procurement requirements and to request responses from interested vendors. A solicitation may be, but is not limited to, a request for bid and request for proposal.
HIST: 1998 c 386 art 1 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 10 art 2 s 33