Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
16B.62 State Building Code; application.
Subdivision 1. Municipal enforcement. The State Building Code applies statewide and supersedes the building code of any municipality. A municipality must not by ordinance or through development agreement require building code provisions regulating components or systems of any residential structure that are different from any provision of the State Building Code. A municipality may, with the approval of the state building official, adopt an ordinance that is more restrictive than the State Building Code where geological conditions warrant a more restrictive ordinance. A municipality may appeal the disapproval of a more restrictive ordinance to the commissioner. An appeal under this subdivision is subject to the schedule, fee, procedures, cost provisions, and appeal rights set out in section 16B.67. The State Building Code does not apply to agricultural buildings except with respect to state inspections required or rulemaking authorized by sections 103F.141, 216C.19, subdivision 8, and 326.244. All municipalities shall adopt and enforce the State Building Code with respect to new construction within their respective jurisdictions.
If a city has adopted or is enforcing the State Building Code on June 3, 1977, or determines by ordinance after that date to undertake enforcement, it shall enforce the code within the city. A city may by ordinance and with permission of the township board extend the enforcement of the code to contiguous unincorporated territory not more than two miles distant from its corporate limits in any direction if the code is not in effect in the territory. Where two or more noncontiguous cities which have elected to enforce the code have boundaries less than four miles apart, each is authorized to enforce the code on its side of a line equidistant between them. Once enforcement authority is extended extraterritorially by ordinance, the authority may continue to be exercised in the designated territory even though another city less than four miles distant later elects to enforce the code. After the extension, the city may enforce the code in the designated area to the same extent as if the property were situated within its corporate limits.
Enforcement of the code in an extended area outside a city's corporate limits includes all rules, laws, and ordinances associated with administration of the code.
A city which, on June 3, 1977, had not adopted the code may not commence enforcement of the code within or outside of its jurisdiction until it has provided written notice to the commissioner, the county auditor, and the town clerk of each town in which it intends to enforce the code. A public hearing on the proposed enforcement must be held not less than 30 days after the notice has been provided. Enforcement of the code by the city outside of its jurisdiction commences on the first day of January in the year following the notice and hearing.
Municipalities may provide for the issuance of permits, inspection, and enforcement within their jurisdictions by means which are convenient, and lawful, including by means of contracts with other municipalities pursuant to section 471.59, and with qualified individuals. The other municipalities or qualified individuals may be reimbursed by retention or remission of some or all of the building permit fee collected or by other means. In areas of the state where inspection and enforcement is unavailable from qualified employees of municipalities, the commissioner shall train and designate individuals available to carry out inspection and enforcement on a fee basis. Nothing in this section prohibits a municipality from adopting ordinances relating to zoning, subdivision, or planning unless the ordinance conflicts with a provision of the State Building Code that regulates components or systems of any residential structure.
Subd. 2. Enforcement by state building official. If the commissioner determines that a municipality is not properly administering and enforcing the State Building Code as provided in section 16B.71, the commissioner may have the administration and enforcement in the involved municipality undertaken by the state building official. The commissioner shall notify the affected municipality in writing immediately upon making the determination, and the municipality may challenge the determination as a contested case before the commissioner pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act. In municipalities not properly administering and enforcing the State Building Code, and in municipalities who determine not to administer and enforce the State Building Code, the commissioner shall have administration and enforcement undertaken by the state building official or by another inspector certified by the state. In carrying out administration and enforcement under this subdivision, the commissioner shall apply any optional provision of the State Building Code adopted by the municipality. A municipality adopting any optional code provision shall notify the state building official within 30 days of its adoption. The commissioner shall determine appropriate fees to be charged for the administration and enforcement service rendered. Any cost to the state arising from the state administration and enforcement of the State Building Code shall be borne by the subject municipality.
HIST: 1984 c 544 s 67; 1987 c 312 art 1 s 10 subd 1; 1990 c 391 art 8 s 2; 1994 c 634 art 2 s 5,10; 1999 c 135 s 3; 2001 c 207 s 3; 1Sp2003 c 8 art 1 s 6