2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 16B
Section 16B.325
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 60 art 12 s 2
- 2008 16B.325 Amended 2008 c 365 s 9
- 2008 16B.325 Amended 2008 c 278 s 1
- 2008 16B.325 Amended 2008 c 179 s 30
- 2001 16B.325 New 2001 c 212 art 1 s 2
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
16B.325 SUSTAINABLE BUILDING GUIDELINES.
The Department of Administration and the Department of Commerce, with the assistance of
other agencies, shall develop sustainable building design guidelines for all new state buildings
by January 15, 2003. The primary objectives of these guidelines are to ensure that all new state
buildings initially exceed existing energy code, as established in Minnesota Rules, chapter 7676,
by at least 30 percent. The guidelines must focus on achieving the lowest possible lifetime cost
for new buildings and allow for changes in the guidelines that encourage continual energy
conservation improvements in new buildings. The design guidelines must establish sustainability
guidelines that include air quality and lighting standards and that create and maintain a healthy
environment and facilitate productivity improvements; specify ways to reduce material costs; and
must consider the long-term operating costs of the building, including the use of renewable energy
sources and distributed electric energy generation that uses a renewable source or natural gas or a
fuel that is as clean or cleaner than natural gas. In developing the guidelines, the departments shall
use an open process, including providing the opportunity for public comment. The guidelines
established under this section are mandatory for all new buildings receiving funding from the
bond proceeds fund after January 1, 2004.
History: 2001 c 212 art 1 s 2