Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
16A.99 TOBACCO APPROPRIATION BONDS.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) "Appropriation bond" means a bond, note, or other similar instrument of the state payable during a biennium in whole or in part from tobacco settlement revenues and from one or more of the following sources:
* * *
(2) banks and bankers, savings and loan associations, credit unions, trust companies, savings banks and institutions, investment companies, insurance companies, insurance associations, and other persons carrying on a banking or insurance business; and
(3) personal representatives, guardians, trustees, and other fiduciaries.
Subd. 6.No full faith and credit; state not required to make appropriations.
The appropriation bonds are not public debt of the state, and the full faith, credit, and taxing powers of the state are not pledged to the payment of the appropriation bonds or to any payment that the state agrees to make under this section. Appropriation bonds shall not be obligations paid directly, in whole or in part, from a tax of statewide application on any class of property, income, transaction, or privilege. Appropriation bonds shall be payable in each fiscal year only from amounts that the legislature may appropriate for debt service for any fiscal year, provided that nothing in this section shall be construed to require the state to appropriate funds sufficient to make debt service payments with respect to the bonds in any fiscal year. Appropriation bonds shall be canceled and shall no longer be outstanding on the earlier of (1) the first day of a fiscal year for which the legislature shall not have appropriated amounts sufficient for debt service, or (2) the date of final payment of the principal of and interest on the appropriation bonds.
Subd. 7.Appropriation of proceeds.
The proceeds of appropriation bonds and interest credited to the special appropriation bond proceeds fund are appropriated to the commissioner for payment of working capital, capital expenses, debt service on outstanding indebtedness of the state and the funding of debt service reserves for the appropriation bonds, each as permitted by state and federal law, and nonsalary expenses incurred in conjunction with the sale of the appropriation bonds.
Subd. 8.Appropriation for debt service.
The amount needed to pay principal and interest on appropriation bonds issued under this section is appropriated each year to the commissioner from the general fund subject to the repeal, unallotment under section 16A.152, or cancellation otherwise pursuant to subdivision 6.
Subd. 9.Validation.
(a) Appropriation bonds issued pursuant to this section may be validated in the manner provided by this subdivision. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent sale or delivery of any appropriation bonds or notes after entry of a judgment of validation by the Minnesota Supreme Court.
(b) Any appropriation bonds issued pursuant to this section that are validated shall be validated in the manner provided by this subdivision.
(c) The Minnesota Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction to determine the validation of appropriation bonds and all matters connected therewith.
(d) The commissioner may determine the commissioner's authority to issue appropriation bonds and the legality of all proceedings in connection therewith. For this purpose a complaint shall be filed by the commissioner in the Minnesota Supreme Court against the state and the taxpayers and citizens thereof.
(e) As a condition precedent to filing of a complaint for the validation of appropriation bonds, the commissioner shall take action providing for the issuance of such appropriation bonds in accordance with law.
(f) The complaint shall set out the state's authority to issue appropriation bonds, the action or proceeding authorizing the issue and its adoption, all other essential proceedings had or taken in connection therewith, the amount of the bonds to be issued and the maximum interest they are to bear, and all other pertinent matters.
(g) The Minnesota Supreme Court shall issue an order directed against the state and taxpayers, citizens and others having or claiming any right, title, or interest affected by the issuance of appropriation bonds, or to be affected thereby, allowing all persons, in general terms and without naming them, and the state through its attorney general to appear before the Minnesota Supreme Court at a designated time and place and show why the complaint should not be granted and the proceedings and bonds validated. A copy of the complaint and order shall be served on the attorney general at least 20 days before the time fixed for hearing. The attorney general shall examine the complaint, and, if it appears or there is reason to believe that it is defective, insufficient, or untrue, or if in the opinion of the attorney general the issuance of the bonds in question has not been duly authorized, defense shall be made by the attorney general as the attorney general deems appropriate.
(h) Before the date set for hearing, as directed by the Minnesota Supreme Court, either the clerk of the Minnesota Appellate Courts or the commissioner shall publish a copy of the order in a legal newspaper of general circulation in Ramsey County and the state, at least once each week for two consecutive weeks, commencing with the first publication, which shall not be less than 20 days before the date set for hearing. By this publication, all taxpayers, citizens, and others having or claiming any right, title, or interest in the state, are made parties defendant to the action and the Minnesota Supreme Court has jurisdiction of them to the same extent as if named as defendants in the complaint and personally served with process.
* * *