2008 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2008 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2008 Table of Chapters
- 2008 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 169A
Section 169A.24
Recent History
- 2020 Subd. 1 Amended 2020 c 83 art 1 s 57
- 2019 Subd. 1 Amended 2019 c 5 art 6 s 3
- 2014 Subd. 1 Amended 2014 c 180 s 3
- 2012 Subd. 1 Amended 2012 c 222 s 3
- 2006 Subd. 1 Amended 2006 c 260 art 2 s 3
- 2001 169A.24 New 2001 c 9 art 19 s 4
- 2001 169A.24 New 2001 c 8 art 11 s 3
169A.24 FIRST-DEGREE DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED.
Subdivision 1.Degree described.
A person who violates section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the person:
(1) commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents;
(2) has previously been convicted of a felony under this section; or
(3) has previously been convicted of a felony under section 609.21, subdivision 1, clause (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6).
Subd. 2.Criminal penalty.
A person who commits first-degree driving while impaired is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both. The person is subject to the mandatory penalties described in section 169A.276 (mandatory penalties; felony violations).