2000 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2000 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2000 Table of Chapters
Chapter 169A
Section 169A.20
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 63 art 4 s 28
- 2021 Subd. 1 Amended 2021 c 6 art 3 s 7
- 2021 Subd. 1a Repealed 2021 c 6 art 3 s 13
- 2021 Subd. 1b Repealed 2021 c 6 art 3 s 13
- 2021 Subd. 1c Repealed 2021 c 6 art 3 s 13
- 2018 Subd. 1 Amended 2018 c 195 art 2 s 2
- 2018 Subd. 1a Amended 2018 c 195 art 3 s 2
- 2018 Subd. 1b Amended 2018 c 195 art 3 s 3
- 2018 Subd. 1c Amended 2018 c 195 art 3 s 4
- 2017 Subd. 2 Amended 2017 c 83 art 2 s 2
- 2009 Subd. 1 Amended 2009 c 83 art 2 s 9
- 2009 Subd. 1a New 2009 c 83 art 2 s 10
- 2009 Subd. 1b New 2009 c 83 art 2 s 11
- 2009 Subd. 1c New 2009 c 83 art 2 s 12
- 2006 Subd. 1 Amended 2006 c 260 art 2 s 2
- 2004 Subd. 1 Amended 2004 c 283 s 3
- 2003 Subd. 2 Amended 2003 c 2 art 9 s 3
- 2001 Subd. 3 Amended 2001 c 9 art 19 s 3
- 2001 Subd. 3 Amended 2001 c 8 art 11 s 2
- 2000 169A.20 New 2000 c 478 art 1 s 7
169A.20 Driving while impaired.
Subdivision 1. Driving while impaired crime. It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle within this state or on any boundary water of this state:
(1) when the person is under the influence of alcohol;
(2) when the person is under the influence of a controlled substance;
(3) when the person is knowingly under the influence of a hazardous substance that affects the nervous system, brain, or muscles of the person so as to substantially impair the person's ability to drive or operate the motor vehicle;
(4) when the person is under the influence of a combination of any two or more of the elements named in clauses (1), (2), and (3);
(5) when the person's alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the motor vehicle is 0.10 or more;
(6) when the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle and the person's alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the commercial motor vehicle is 0.04 or more; or
(7) when the person's body contains any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols.
Subd. 2. Refusal to submit to chemical test crime. It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).
Subd. 3. Sentence. A person who violates this section may be sentenced as provided in section 169A.25 (first-degree driving while impaired), 169A.26 (second-degree driving while impaired), or 169A.27 (third-degree driving while impaired).
HIST: 2000 c 478 art 1 s 7