Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.98 POLICE, PATROL, OR SECURITY GUARD VEHICLE.
    Subdivision 1. Colors and markings. (a) Except as provided in subdivisions 2 and 2a, all
* * *
(3) a marked vehicle that is operated to transport prisoners or equipment; or
(4) a marked vehicle that is operated by a reserve officer providing supplementary assistance
at the direction of the chief law enforcement officer or the officer's designee, when a licensed
peace officer as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), who is employed by that
political subdivision, is on duty within the political subdivision.
    Subd. 2. Specially marked patrol vehicle. The commissioner of public safety may authorize
the use of specially marked State Patrol vehicles, that have only a marking composed of a shield
on the right door with the words inscribed thereon "Minnesota State Patrol" for primary use in the
enforcement of highway traffic rules when in the judgment of the commissioner of public safety
the use of specially marked State Patrol vehicles will contribute to the safety of the traveling
public. The number of such specially marked State Patrol vehicles used in the enforcement of
highway traffic rules shall not exceed ten percent of the total number of State Patrol vehicles
used in traffic law enforcement. All specially marked State Patrol vehicles shall be operated by
uniformed members of the State Patrol and so equipped and operated as to clearly indicate to
the driver of a car which is signaled to stop that the specially marked State Patrol vehicle is
being operated by the State Patrol.
    Subd. 2a. Specially marked police or sheriff vehicle. The chief of police of a home rule
or statutory city, and the sheriff of a county, may authorize within the jurisdiction the use of
specially marked police or sheriff's vehicles for primary use in the enforcement of highway traffic
laws and ordinances when in the judgment of the chief of police or sheriff the use of specially
marked vehicles will contribute to the safety of the traveling public. A specially marked vehicle
is a vehicle that is marked only with the shield of the city or county and the name of the proper
authority on the right front door of the vehicle. The number of specially marked vehicles owned
by a police department of a city of the first class may not exceed ten percent of the total number of
vehicles used by that police department in traffic law enforcement, and a city or county that uses
fewer than 11 vehicles in traffic law enforcement may not own more than one specially marked
vehicle. A specially marked vehicle may be operated only by a uniformed officer and must be
equipped and operated to indicate clearly to the driver of a vehicle signaled to stop that the
specially marked vehicle is being operated by a police department or sheriff's office.
    Subd. 3. Security guard vehicle. (a) All motor vehicles which are used by security guards in
the course of their employment may have any color other than those specified in subdivision 1 for
law enforcement vehicles. The identity of the security service shall be displayed on the motor
vehicle as required for law enforcement vehicles.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (1), a security guard may continue
to use a motor vehicle that is predominantly black in the course of the guard's employment if the
vehicle was being used in this manner before August 1, 2002.
    Subd. 4. Effective date. Subdivisions 1 to 3 shall apply to those motor vehicles purchased
subsequent to January 1, 1981.
    Subd. 5. Vehicle security barrier; exemption. Marked State Patrol vehicles are exempt
from compliance with any rule requiring a security barrier between the front and rear seats of
the vehicle. A State Patrol vehicle shall be equipped with a security barrier at the option of the
officer assigned the vehicle.
History: 1959 c 554 s 1,2; 1961 c 458 s 1; 1969 c 1129 art 1 s 4; 1971 c 491 s 36; 1980 c
578 s 10; 1981 c 37 s 2; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 162 s 1,2; 1987 c 334 s 1,2; 1989 c
17 s 1; 1993 c 326 art 7 s 3; 2002 c 267 s 1-4