Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.123 Chemical tests for intoxication.
Subdivision 1. Peace officer defined. For purposes of this section, section 169.121, and section 169.1211, the term peace officer means (1) a state patrol officer, (2) University of Minnesota peace officer, (3) a constable as defined in section 367.40, subdivision 3, (4) police officer of a
* * *
(1) an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more;
(2) an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, if the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation; or
(3) the presence of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols.
(c) Upon certification by the peace officer that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121 and that the person refused to submit to a test, the commissioner of public safety shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive, or nonresident operating privilege, for a period of one year even if a test was obtained pursuant to this section after the person refused to submit to testing.
(d) Upon certification by the peace officer that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with the presence of any alcohol in violation of section 169.121 or 169.1211, and that the person refused to submit to a test, the commissioner shall disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of one year under section 171.165 and shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive or nonresident operating privilege for a period of one year.
(e) Upon certification by the peace officer that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121 and that the person submitted to a test and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more or the presence of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols,
then the commissioner of public safety shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive, or nonresident operating privilege:
(1) for a period of 90 days; or
(2) if the person is under the age of 21 years, for a period of six months; or
(3) for a person with a prior impaired driving conviction or prior license revocation within the past five years, for a period of 180 days; or
(4) if the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.20 or more, for twice the applicable period in clauses (1) to (3).
(f) On certification by the peace officer that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with any presence of alcohol and that the person submitted to a test and the test results indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, the commissioner of public safety shall disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle under section 171.165.
* * *