Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.123 Chemical tests for intoxication.
Subdivision 1. Peace officer defined. For purposes of this section, section 169.121, and section 169.1211, the term peace officer means (1) a state patrol officer, (2) University of Minnesota peace officer, (3) a constable as defined in section 367.40, subdivision 3, (4) police officer of a
* * *
Subd. 2. Implied consent; conditions; election of test. (a) Any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or upon the ice of any boundary water of this state consents, subject to the provisions of this section and sections 169.121 and 169.1211, to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances. The test shall be administered at the direction of a peace officer. The test may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121 and one of the following conditions exist:
(1) the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169.121, or an ordinance in conformity with it;
(2) the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury, or death;
(3) the person has refused to take the screening test provided for by section 169.121, subdivision 6; or
(4) the screening test was administered and indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.
The test may also be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with the presence of any alcohol.
(b) At the time a test is requested, the person shall be informed:
(1) that Minnesota law requires the person to take a test: (i) to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances; (ii) to determine the presence of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols; and (iii) if the motor vehicle was a commercial motor vehicle, to determine the presence of alcohol;
(2) that refusal to take a test is a crime;
(3) if the peace officer has probable cause to believe the person has violated the criminal vehicular homicide and injury laws, that a test will be taken with or without the person's consent; and
(4) that the person has the right to consult with an attorney, but that this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test.
(c) The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this subdivision may direct whether the test shall be of blood, breath, or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if an alternative test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if an alternative test was offered.
* * *
Subd. 5c. Petition for judicial review. (a) Within 30 days following receipt of a notice and order of revocation or disqualification pursuant to this section, a person may petition the court for review. The petition shall be filed with the district court administrator in the county where the alleged offense occurred, together with proof of service of a copy on the commissioner of public safety, and accompanied by the standard filing fee for civil actions. No responsive pleading shall be required of the commissioner of public safety, and no court fees shall be charged for the appearance of the commissioner of public safety in the matter.
(b) The petition must:
(1) be captioned in the full name of the person making the petition as petitioner and the commissioner of public safety as respondent;
(2) include the petitioner's date of birth, driver's license number, and date of the offense; and
(3) state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order of revocation, disqualification, or denial and state the facts underlying each claim asserted.
(c) The filing of the petition shall not stay the revocation, disqualification, or denial. The reviewing court may order a stay of the balance of the revocation or disqualification if the hearing has not been conducted within 60 days after filing of the petition upon terms the court deems proper.
(d) Judicial reviews shall be conducted according to the rules of civil procedure except that prehearing discovery is mandatory and is limited to:
(1) the notice of revocation;
(2) the test record, or in the case of blood or urine tests, the certificate of analysis;
(3) the peace officer's certificate and any accompanying documentation submitted by the arresting officer to the commissioner of public safety; and
(4) disclosure of potential witnesses, including experts, and the basis of their testimony.
Other types of discovery are not available.
Subd. 6. Hearing. (a) A hearing under this section shall be before a district judge in any county in the judicial district where the alleged offense occurred. The hearing shall be to the court and may be conducted at the same time and in the same manner as hearings upon pretrial motions in the criminal prosecution under section 169.121, if any. The hearing shall be recorded. The commissioner of public safety shall appear and be represented by the attorney general or through the prosecuting authority for the jurisdiction involved. The hearing shall be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review. The judicial district administrator shall establish procedures to ensure efficient compliance with this subdivision. To accomplish this, the administrator may, whenever possible, consolidate and transfer review hearings among
* * *