Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.123 Chemical tests for intoxication.
Subdivision 1. Peace officer defined. For purposes of this section, section 169.121, and section 169.1211, the term peace officer means (1) a state patrol officer, (2) University of Minnesota peace officer, (3) a constable as defined in section 367.40, subdivision 3, (4) police officer of a
* * *
(b) On behalf of the commissioner of public safety, a peace officer requiring a test or directing the administration of a chemical test of a person driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle shall serve immediate notice of intention to disqualify and of disqualification on a person who refuses to permit a test, or on a person who submits to a test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more.
(c) The officer shall either:
(1) take the driver's license or permit, if any, send it to the commissioner of public safety along with the certificate required by subdivision 4, and issue a temporary license effective only for seven days; or
(2) invalidate the driver's license or permit in such a way that no identifying information is destroyed.
Subd. 5b. Administrative review. At any time during a period of revocation imposed under this section or a period of disqualification imposed under section 171.165, a person may request in writing a review of the order of revocation or disqualification by the commissioner of public safety, unless the person is entitled to review under section 171.166. Upon receiving a request the commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall review the order, the evidence upon which the order was based, and any other material information brought to the attention of the commissioner, and determine whether sufficient cause exists to sustain the order. Within 15 days of receiving the request the commissioner shall report in writing the results of the review. The review provided in this subdivision is not subject to the contested case provisions of the administrative procedure act in sections 14.001 to 14.69.
The availability of administrative review for an order of revocation or disqualification has no effect upon the availability of judicial review under this section.
Review under this subdivision shall take place, if possible, at the same time as any administrative review of the person's impoundment order under section 168.042, subdivision 9.
Subd. 5c. Petition for judicial review. (a) Within 30 days following receipt of a notice and order of revocation or disqualification pursuant to this section, a person may petition the court for review. The petition shall be filed with the district court administrator in the county where the alleged offense occurred, together with proof of service of a copy on the commissioner of public safety, and accompanied by the standard filing fee for civil actions. No responsive pleading shall be required of the commissioner of public safety, and no court fees shall be charged for the appearance of the commissioner of public safety in the matter.
(b) The petition must:
(1) be captioned in the full name of the person making the petition as petitioner and the commissioner of public safety as respondent;
(2) include the petitioner's date of birth, driver's license number, and date of the offense; and
(3) state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order of revocation, disqualification, or denial and state the facts underlying each claim asserted.
(c) The filing of the petition shall not stay the revocation, disqualification, or denial. The reviewing court may order a stay of the balance of the revocation or disqualification if the hearing has not been conducted within 60 days after filing of the petition upon terms the court deems proper.
(d) Judicial reviews shall be conducted according to the rules of civil procedure except that prehearing discovery is mandatory and is limited to:
(1) the notice of revocation;
(2) the test record, or in the case of blood or urine tests, the certificate of analysis;
(3) the peace officer's certificate and any accompanying documentation submitted by the arresting officer to the commissioner of public safety; and
(4) disclosure of potential witnesses, including experts, and the basis of their testimony.
Other types of discovery are not available.
Subd. 6. Hearing. (a) A hearing under this section shall be before a district judge in any county in the judicial district where the alleged offense occurred. The hearing shall be to the court and may be conducted at the same time and in the same manner as hearings upon pretrial motions in the criminal prosecution under section 169.121, if any. The hearing shall be recorded. The commissioner of public safety shall appear and be represented by the attorney general or through the prosecuting authority for the jurisdiction involved. The hearing shall be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review. The judicial district administrator shall establish procedures to ensure efficient compliance with this subdivision. To accomplish this, the administrator may, whenever possible, consolidate and transfer review hearings among the county courts within the judicial district.
(b) The scope of the hearing shall be limited to the issues in clauses (1) to (10):
(1) Did the peace officer have probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of:
(i) a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121; or
(ii) a commercial motor vehicle in violation of section 169.1211?
(2) Was the person lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169.121 or 169.1211?
(3) Was the person involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury, or death?
(4) Did the person refuse to take a screening test provided for by section 169.121, subdivision 6?
(5) If the screening test was administered, did the test indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more?
(6) At the time of the request for the test, did the peace officer inform the person of the person's rights and the consequences of taking or refusing the test as required by subdivision 2?
(7) Did the person refuse to permit the test?
* * *