Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.123 Chemical tests for intoxication.
Subdivision 1. Peace officer defined. For purposes of this section, section 169.121, and section 169.1211, the term peace officer means (1) a state patrol officer, (2) University of Minnesota peace officer, (3) a constable as defined in section 367.40, subdivision 3, (4) police officer of any municipality, including towns having powers under section 368.01, or county, and (5) for purposes of violations of those sections in or on an off-road recreational vehicle or motorboat, a state conservation officer.
Subd. 2. Implied consent; conditions; election of test. (a) Any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or upon the ice of any boundary water of this state consents, subject to the provisions of this section and sections 169.121 and 169.1211, to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances. The test shall be administered at the direction of a peace officer. The test may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121 and one of the following conditions exist:
(1) the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169.121, or an ordinance in conformity with it;
(2) the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury, or death;
(3) the person has refused to take the screening test provided for by section 169.121, subdivision 6; or
(4) the screening test was administered and indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.
The test may also be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with the presence of any alcohol.
(b) At the time a test is requested, the person shall be informed:
(1) that Minnesota law requires the person to take a test: (i) to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances; (ii) to determine the presence of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols; and (iii) if the motor vehicle was a commercial motor vehicle, to determine the presence of alcohol;
(2) that refusal to take a test is a crime;
(3) if the peace officer has probable cause to believe the person has violated the criminal vehicular homicide and injury laws, that a test will be taken with or without the person's consent; and
(4) that the person has the right to consult with an attorney, but that this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test.
* * *
(c) The physician, medical technician, physician's trained mobile intensive care paramedic, medical technologist, laboratory assistant or registered nurse drawing blood at the request of a peace officer for the purpose of determining the concentration of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances shall in no manner be liable in any civil or criminal action except for negligence in drawing the blood. The person administering a breath test shall be fully trained in the administration of breath tests pursuant to training given by the commissioner of public safety.
Subd. 4. Refusal; revocation of license. (a) If a person refuses to permit a test, none shall be given, but the peace officer shall report the refusal to the commissioner of public safety and the authority having responsibility for prosecution of misdemeanor offenses for the jurisdiction in which the acts occurred. However, if a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated section 609.21, a test may be required and obtained despite the person's refusal. A refusal to submit to an alcohol concentration test does not constitute a violation of section 609.50, unless the refusal was accompanied by force or violence or the threat of force or violence.
(b) If a person submits to a test, the results of that test shall be reported to the commissioner of public safety and to the authority having responsibility for prosecution of misdemeanor offenses for the jurisdiction in which the acts occurred, if the test results indicate:
(1) an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more;
(2) an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, if the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation; or
(3) the presence of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols.
(c) Upon certification by the peace officer that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121 and that the person refused to submit to a test, the commissioner of public safety shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive, or nonresident operating privilege, for a period of one year even if a test was obtained pursuant to this section after the person refused to submit to testing.
* * *