Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.123 Chemical tests for intoxication.
Subdivision 1. Peace officer defined. For purposes of this section, section 169.121, and section 169.1211, the term peace officer means (1) a state patrol officer, (2) University of Minnesota peace officer, (3) a constable as defined in section 367.40, subdivision 3, (4) police officer of a
* * *
(c) For purposes of this section when a test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument, failure of a person to provide two separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal.
Subd. 2c. Consent of person incapable of refusal not withdrawn. A person who is unconscious or who is otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subdivision 2 and the test may be given.
Subd. 3. Manner of making test; additional tests. (a) Only a physician, medical technician, physician's trained mobile intensive care paramedic, registered nurse, medical technologist or laboratory assistant acting at the request of a peace officer may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances. This limitation does not apply to the taking of a breath or urine sample. The person tested has the right to have someone of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer; provided, that the additional test sample on behalf of the person is obtained at the place where the person is in custody, after the test administered at the direction of a peace officer, and at no expense to the state.
(b) The failure or inability to obtain an additional test or tests by a person shall not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the peace officer.
(c) The physician, medical technician, physician's trained mobile intensive care paramedic, medical technologist, laboratory assistant or registered nurse drawing blood at the request of a peace officer for the purpose of determining the concentration of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances shall in no manner be liable in any civil or criminal action except for negligence in drawing the blood. The person administering a breath test shall be fully trained in the administration of breath tests pursuant to training given by the commissioner of public safety.
Subd. 4. Refusal; revocation of license. (a) If a person refuses to permit a test, none shall be given, but the peace officer shall report the refusal to the commissioner of public safety and the authority having responsibility for prosecution of misdemeanor offenses for the jurisdiction in which the acts occurred. However, if a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated section 609.21, a test may be required and obtained despite the person's refusal. A refusal to submit to an alcohol concentration test does not constitute a violation of section 609.50, unless the refusal was accompanied by force or violence or the threat of force or violence.
* * *