Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.123 Chemical tests for intoxication.
Subdivision 1. Peace officer defined. For purposes of this section, section 169.121, and section 169.1211, the term peace officer means (1) a state patrol officer, (2) University of Minnesota peace officer, (3) a constable as defined in section 367.40, subdivision 3, (4) police officer of a
* * *
Subd. 4. Refusal; revocation of license. (a) If a person refuses to permit a test, none shall be given, but the peace officer shall report the refusal to the commissioner of public safety and the authority having responsibility for prosecution of misdemeanor offenses for the jurisdiction in which the acts occurred. However, if a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated section 609.21, a test may be required and obtained despite the person's refusal. A refusal to submit to an alcohol concentration test does not constitute a violation of section 609.50, unless the refusal was accompanied by force or violence or the threat of force or violence.
(b) If a person submits to a test, the results of that test shall be reported to the commissioner of public safety and to the authority having responsibility for prosecution of misdemeanor offenses for the jurisdiction in which the acts occurred, if the test results indicate:
(1) an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more;
(2) an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, if the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation; or
(3) the presence of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols.
(c) Upon certification by the peace officer that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121 and that the person refused to submit to a test, the commissioner of public safety shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive, or nonresident operating privilege, for a period of one year even if a test was obtained pursuant to this section after the person refused to submit to testing.
(d) Upon certification by the peace officer that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with the presence of any alcohol in violation of section 169.121 or 169.1211, and that the person refused to submit to a test, the commissioner shall disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of one year under section 171.165 and shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive or nonresident operating privilege for a period of one year.
(e) Upon certification by the peace officer that there existed probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169.121 and that the person submitted to a test and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more or the presence of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols,
then the commissioner of public safety shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive, or nonresident operating privilege:
(1) for a period of 90 days; or
(2) if the person is under the age of 21 years, for a period of six months; or
(3) for a person with a prior impaired driving conviction or prior license revocation within the past five years, for a period of 180 days; or
(4) if the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.20 or more, for twice the applicable period in clauses (1) to (3).
* * *
Subd. 5c. Petition for judicial review. (a) Within 30 days following receipt of a notice and order of revocation or disqualification pursuant to this section, a person may petition the court for review. The petition shall be filed with the district court administrator in the county where the alleged offense occurred, together with proof of service of a copy on the commissioner of public safety, and accompanied by the standard filing fee for civil actions. No responsive pleading shall be required of the commissioner of public safety, and no court fees shall be charged for the appearance of the commissioner of public safety in the matter.
(b) The petition must:
(1) be captioned in the full name of the person making the petition as petitioner and the commissioner of public safety as respondent;
(2) include the petitioner's date of birth, driver's license number, and date of the offense; and
(3) state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order of revocation, disqualification, or denial and state the facts underlying each claim asserted.
(c) The filing of the petition shall not stay the revocation, disqualification, or denial. The reviewing court may order a stay of the balance of the revocation or disqualification if the hearing has not been conducted within 60 days after filing of the petition upon terms the court deems proper.
(d) Judicial reviews shall be conducted according to the rules of civil procedure except that prehearing discovery is mandatory and is limited to:
(1) the notice of revocation;
(2) the test record, or in the case of blood or urine tests, the certificate of analysis;
(3) the peace officer's certificate and any accompanying documentation submitted by the arresting officer to the commissioner of public safety; and
(4) disclosure of potential witnesses, including experts, and the basis of their testimony.
Other types of discovery are not available.
Subd. 6. Hearing. (a) A hearing under this section shall be before a district judge in any county in the judicial district where the alleged offense occurred. The hearing shall be to the court and may be conducted at the same time and in the same manner as hearings upon pretrial motions in the criminal prosecution under section 169.121, if any. The hearing shall be recorded. The commissioner of public safety shall appear and be represented by the attorney general or through the prosecuting authority for the jurisdiction involved. The hearing shall be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review. The judicial district administrator shall establish procedures to ensure efficient compliance with this subdivision. To accomplish this, the administrator may, whenever possible,
* * *