Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.123 Chemical tests for intoxication.
Subdivision 1. Peace officer defined. For purposes of this section, section 169.121, and section 169.1211, the term peace officer means (1) a state patrol officer, (2) University of Minnesota peace officer, (3) a constable as defined in section 367.40, subdivision 3, (4) police officer of a
* * *
The test may also be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with the presence of any alcohol.
(b) At the time a test is requested, the person shall be informed:
(1) that Minnesota law requires the person to take a test: (i) to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances; (ii) to determine the presence of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols; and (iii) if the motor vehicle was a commercial motor vehicle, to determine the presence of alcohol;
(2) that refusal to take a test is a crime;
(3) if the peace officer has probable cause to believe the person has violated the criminal vehicular homicide and injury laws, that a test will be taken with or without the person's consent; and
(4) that the person has the right to consult with an attorney, but that this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test.
(c) The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this subdivision may direct whether the test shall be of blood, breath, or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if an alternative test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if an alternative test was offered.
Subd. 2a. Requirement of urine or blood test. Notwithstanding subdivision 2, a blood or urine test may be required even after a breath test has been administered if there is probable cause to believe that: (1) there is impairment by a controlled substance or hazardous substance that is not subject to testing by a breath test; or (2) a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, is present in the person's body. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test under this subdivision only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if a blood test was offered.
Subd. 2b. Breath test using infrared breath-testing instrument. (a) In the case of a breath test administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument, the test shall consist of analyses in the following sequence: one adequate breath sample analysis, one calibration standard analysis, and a second, adequate breath sample analysis.
(b) In the case of a test administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument, a sample is adequate if the instrument analyzes the sample and does not indicate the sample is deficient.
(c) For purposes of this section when a test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument, failure of a person to provide two separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal.
Subd. 2c. Consent of person incapable of refusal not withdrawn. A person who is unconscious or who is otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subdivision 2 and the test may be given.
Subd. 3. Manner of making test; additional tests. (a) Only a physician, medical technician, physician's trained mobile intensive care paramedic, registered nurse, medical technologist or laboratory assistant acting at the request of a peace officer may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances. This limitation does not apply to the taking of a breath or urine sample. The person tested has the right to have someone of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer; provided, that the additional test sample on behalf of the person is obtained at the place where the person is in custody, after the test administered at the direction of a peace officer, and at no expense to the state.
(b) The failure or inability to obtain an additional test or tests by a person shall not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the peace officer.
* * *