2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 168B
Section 168B.051
Recent History
- 2008 Subd. 2 Amended 2008 c 350 art 1 s 19
- 1997 Subd. 1a New 1997 c 108 s 1
- 1997 Subd. 2 Amended 1997 c 108 s 2
- 1995 168B.051 New 1995 c 137 s 3
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
168B.051 SALE; WAITING PERIODS.
Subdivision 1. Sale after 15 days. An impounded vehicle is eligible for disposal or sale
under section 168B.08, 15 days after notice to the owner, if the vehicle is determined to be:
(1) a junk vehicle, except that it may have a valid, current registration plate and still be
eligible for disposal or sale under this subdivision; or
(2) an abandoned vehicle.
Subd. 1a. Sale 15 days after notice by certified mail. An unauthorized vehicle impounded
by the city of Minneapolis or by the city of St. Paul is eligible for disposal or sale under section
168B.08, 15 days after notice is sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the registered
owner, if any, of the unauthorized vehicle and to all readily identifiable lienholders of record.
If, before the expiration of the 15-day period following notice of taking, the registered owner or
lienholder of record delivers to the impound lot operator a written statement of intent to reclaim
the vehicle, the vehicle is not eligible for disposal or sale until 45 days after the notice of taking,
if the owner or lienholder has not reclaimed under section 168B.07. Notwithstanding section
168B.06, subdivision 3, a second notice shall not be required.
Subd. 2. Sale after 45 days. An impounded vehicle is eligible for disposal or sale under
section 168B.08, 45 days after notice to the owner, if the vehicle is determined to be an
unauthorized vehicle that was not impounded by the city of Minneapolis or the city of St. Paul.
History: 1995 c 137 s 3; 1997 c 108 s 1,2